Thingiverse will be undergoing scheduled maintenance and will be unavailable from December 14 @11pm EST to December 15 @1am EST

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

mdedm

Watering spout for 2 liter bottle

by mdedm Jun 22, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Okay so how did you get the design for the threads? Thanks, and great work!

Just printed this and it fits well. I'm curious how you solved the issue of the vaccuum/bottle neck. Did you place a hole somewhere in the bottle to prevent this?

Yeah. A hole in the bottle with a check valve works great. Here's a youtube video on how to make a cheap one. You can scale it down to fit your bottle. Thanks for printing it!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DG6own141z0

FYI: I think this model needs to be scaled up 25.4x for inch
&
gt; mm conversion.

Probably. I can't help it. I was raised this way.

This looks really handy indeed - I've found my little spray bottle cannot keep up with the growth of my tomato plants, so I've just been pouring water straight onto them - not ideal, and erodes the dirt at the roots.

This, looks like an ideal solution :D

Does it perhaps shrink while cooling? And if so - if you pry it off the bed before the normal time, do you think it would 'shrink to fit' on the top of the bottle? I've had that work on my LED diffuser.

Thanks! I think your idea of allowing it to shrink onto the bottle would work. However, I think I just didn't compensate for the width of the extrusion. At any rate, it does screw onto the bottle, even without the threads. It will probably strip out eventually, though. If you wanted to try the shrink fit option, I would print it at about 99.5%, then soak the top of the spout in boiling water to soften it up. Alternately, I may add ribs to the inside of the spout so the threads will have more to stick to, and we can get rid of the press-fit cap idea.

Thanks! That was really nice of you.