Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Tha177c

Dice Set (d4, d6, d8, d10, d12, d20)

by Tha177c May 27, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Could you put the numbers on the correct sides? Such as on the D20 one one side its 17 and directly across on the other side the number 18 is there. The numbers that are across from each other are supposed to equal 1 more than the total sides on the dice, inspect a D6 and you will see its true 1/6 - 5/2 - 3/4 its true with ever dice in a dice set. Please dont take this as a mean comment, just thought the dice might work better in a game of D&D that way.

Are these dice balanced so that the roll evenly?

Perhaps its just me, but I have to say no. Rolling by hand and using a dice tower, I was getting a whole lot of the same numbers in a row (or sequence of numbers in a row) with most of these dice. The 10, 12 and 20 seemed to do better since they are rounder, but the 4 and 6 were pretty consistent. I was able to purposefully roll a six 6 or 7 times out of 10 attempts using a dice tower. By comparison, with decent quality store bought dice I wasn't able to achieve that.

In the case of these dice, I would assume it comes down to orientation when printed versus the type of infill and infill percentage, and will likely end up being on a per-die printed basis. I could see where the honeycomb infill pattern I use as a default was placing more plastic weight internally on one side of most of the dice. So to get them weighted some-what evenly, you'd have to print them one at a time, and play with the infill settings in the sliced to find something that results in what you could call and even;y weighted die.

K, thanks for the info, it seems hard to find properly weighted dice on thingiverse,no have on found like 2 d6 models that are weighted right

You're best bet in all honesty is to spend a few bucks on a professional made set from Chessex or a similar company. Anything we could print will always have one issue or another to work around, with the probable exception of solid SLA printed dice (liquid resin). Any FDM printed dice unless printed 100% solid with have weighting issues.

Not sure if the creator is still around but I would love to see a version with blank sides.

The D12 should not have the "8" at the bottom. The dots in the "8" are difficult to adhere.

The D8 has a design flaw on the 6.

I'm curious...
The d10 pictured above: what's up with the weird design? This d10 has each number contained on two faces. I have never seen that configuration before...
Has anyone seen this configuration before?

The dice numbers are not correctly set. The opposite sides of a die must equal one more then the total number of faces. (i.e., the opposite faces of a d6 will always equal 7).Just from this, I can tell you that the dice will not be considered fair. The creater or modifier of dice models should take time to copy the correct number locations before printing. After that, setting the prints to solid may help balance issues

You are mostly correct. The one exception to this is the d10 - where opposite sides equal 9. This is because the d10 is technically numbered 0-9 and getting 11 from opposite sides is not possible for all opposing sides.

Look at any mass-market d10 to confirm this.

Any suggestions on how to print a pyramid without having the tip come out melted? I've printed two different models with the same melty result and am now considering altering the gcode to reduce the heat as the print nears completion. Currently printing on Type A Machine @ 220c with 1.75mm pla and .35mm extruder.

A bit late, but a sacrificial tower, or printing 2 of them at a time, will prevent this as well. Move the print head away from the tip while printing.

I had the best luck with printing 2 or 3 at a time. If you space them farther apart from each other then they have time to cool between layers.

Thanks, I'll give that a shot and update the results for this print.

Also in slicing software like Cura, there is an advanced setting that sets the minimal amount of time for an area to cool...Sorry, can’t remeber the name, but it is clear if you read the tooltips.

Have you test-rolled these to see if they are "fair" dice? I've been mulling over what infill might be most appropriate for slicing these to keep them as fair as possible.

I did some test rolls and didn't find anything obvious. However, due to the nature of the printing process I suspect that infills closer to 100% will be the most fair.

I did a 40% infill on a 6 sided die and rolled to determine fairness. Even though I don't own a dice roller and my sample size was only 50 rolls, my chi squared results showed fairness in the die. Although, anecdotally I believe the bottom layer has a slightly higher chance of not being rolled. In my case that was the 4's side. If I get the print correct I will share the results.