Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Stodatgard

Platform Jack with bolts

by Stodatgard Jul 28, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

can i know the size of the screw ?

I'm very new to this. But I was wondering if creating printable buttons with nipple in place of screws (which could be glued in place) could be created easily? It would be awesome to utilize all printed products for a finished product. I have not yet loaded a CAD program to create these type of items or I would offer. I am very open to suggestions on which CAD (free or very low costs please) to begin using. I don't know if the stress on the straight piece might be too much for a printed part or not in lieu of a screw, but would sure make for a cheaper and easier to put together end product. (Though I have to admit, as an engineer, I do like screws as it allows disassembly.)
Again, thanks for a great project!

My best advice on software, is to use what I'm currently using: OnShape.

It's not as difficult as FreeCad or other free tools, because it was developed by professionals of the CAD industry for professional designers. They have a free plan that works 100%, the only downside is that all your work is public. Oh, it runs on the cloud, so you don't need a very fast computer, but a good internet conection. They also provide lots of tutorials and video so you can learn by yourself.

www.OnShape.com

Thanks for your model!

Again, thank you for the praise. (It's not really my project) Yes, you could use plastic pegs but I don't think it would improve the model in any way. And yes, I really could appreciate the kick and satisfaction one get when creating a model made with 3d printing only. Especially when you don't need to assemble it in any way. I use 3d printing for making house models, and I have found out that I get the best overall results when I use 3d plastic only where the printer excels, only for the details (windows, chimneys, doors, railings, etc) and cardboard or kapa board for the large flat parts, walls and roofs. I use Sketchup for designing. It's free for personal use. It can import and export STL files. (You need a free addon for that). http://www.sketchup.com. Hmmm... You perhaps can make pegs out of small pieces of filament and a soldering iron, without the printer. Use the iron to melt the ends to form a head. Good luck. Tell us how it works out.

Hi, Thanks again for your reply. I realize your posted files are a remix of the all 1 piece printed object, but being very new with a new printer, I didn't think I would even attempt that design. Yours seemed the best bet for success. At this point I'm waiting on screws i purchased through ebay. I'll look at sketchup and see if it suits my needs. I was just thinking that with the likely success of this remix that the pegs might be a good balance between the durability and ease of assembly/build from resource standpoint. I don't know the mechanical stress that might be placed on the pegs from say a 5lb load. I just know this is a device I have needed several times and look forward to its use. I'm having lots of fun so far! I'll try to find a way to create a version with pegs and post pictures as soon as I get one assembled. I have only printed the parts in PLA thus far. I didn't see any reference as to which filament to use and I don't even know how well my (low cost) printer will do with the ABS. Still, I'm having lots of fun and thank everyone on here for the desire to help each other with the postings. Thank you for your advice and help!

I use only PLA. They say that the smell of melting ABS is not very nice to have indoors. Also, PLA is more environment friendly, made from corn. 5lb, that's 2,3 kilograms? Sounds a lot to me. You are actually going to make something useful of this? To me, this is just a toy, a conversation piece. But I wish you the best of luck. I don't think the plastic threads can stand much wear and load. I would consider integrating a steel bolt or a threaded bar instead, with a wing nut and some washers. Or something. And put more material in the arms and axes, make everything sturdier. Depending on what you actually doing. You really need something like Sketchup for the redesign. Yes, this is great fun.

Printed plastic!! From the original project page:


Instructions

This model prints fully assembled without supports. Our print time for the original model was 6 hours on a Replicator 2. We printed it with a 0.2 mm layer height, 15% infill, and a raft. The screw will be fused to the top crossbeam initially, but if you give it a clockwise twist it should separate and turn freely. Before attempting to twist the screw, inspect the print to make sure that none of the pieces are fused together.

The updated model was printed in 4 hours on a Replicator 2 with a 0.3mm layer height and 15% infill.

The jack extends 10.5 cm. The updated jack was able to support 20 pounds before failing (while fully extended).


20 pounds!!

Yes, I have uses for these and had even considered buying a couple from ebay in metal version. But those are expensive. I will use them to hold things like laser beams or mirrors, just a few ounces probably not more than a pound at most, normally about 3 ounces. So it should be fine as is. Then, I'm hoping to be able to design enclosures for my electronics.

My filament is 1.75, so I can't use it as a peg. I will try to get one of the design programs, like the one you mentioned and design the plastic pieces. But the screws should be here in a couple days, so either way in 2-3 days I should have working products to play with.

Though looking around on here I see lots of items I will probably print that will ultimately be nothing more than toys! Lots of fun!
Thanks

I had to reprint the screw and the knob is too large to fit snug on the screw. Did I do something wrong? Should it be scaled down?

Much depends on the tuning and settings of your printer. It's hard to get a snug fit. Try some glue.

It was not that it was not dialed in. Though this is only my 4th print on a new machine (my first machine). However, I reprinted it at 90% and it fits perfectly. Glue will now work perfectly. The original knob was from printing all parts at once. So I thought that since I had to reprint the screw (it broke loose from the bed and failed while printing all parts), that the individual separations were at a different scale then the multi part print - but no. I don't have a program beyond cura at the moment to measure the sizes, so I just guessed (I feel bad that I didn't actually measure and scale correctly) at 90% and it fit perfectly!
Great project!

@Mitch_N_OKC Thank you very much. I'm glad I checked the comments before printing. I will probably scale the knob to 90% as well before I start printing.

@Stodatgard Is the knob in the files updated with a 90% scaled feature? It may be a good idea to update to the file if it isn't. Also a HUGE thank you to you Stodatgard for remaking the screw. The original file from Intentional3D had the screw knob screw into the main screw, and the screw kept constantly breaking for me because of that. The jack would as a result just sit screwless. With this design, the knob slides onto the screw and there are no points of breakage. Kudos dude.

I have now uploaded another version of the knob, "6 10% reduced.stl".

M3x16 is too long for some of the holes. Perhaps you can just force them in with an effort.

Nice! the only thing left is to make a gear to attach to a servo

thought the same thing!