Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

PrintSeducer

Clammtooth Clip

by PrintSeducer Jul 4, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed fine on Tevo Tornado - Slic3r - .2mm layer height, .4mm nozzle, .5mm line width, 2 perimeters, 4 layers top and bottom, infill 15% or 20%, Hatchbox PETG @ 235C, bed temp @ 80C.

It didn't move straight off the bed, so I dropped it on our wood floor and it broke everything free. Works like a champ now.

For some reason in Cura Its shows only 1 half of it. Please check it. In S3D it appears good.

Does anyone know how to make it work with Cura?

Yep, 2nd half is missing in Cura.

This printed great on my flashforge Creator Pro. ABS filament 240C with bed temp 105c. I scaled it up 80%, and used it for a project. It works fantastic. Thank you

Info: Printed beautifully in ABS on a Flashforge dreamer @230°C for better fusing of layers, but the connection broke apart on first try. It still works and holds things tightly, but when it's not clamped, it's two parts now. Any suggestions?

it's like one hand clapping were's the other half

Comments deleted.

How do you print this so it works? I gave it a try and it's fused when it finishes.

What are your print settings? what material do you use?
it sounds as if you were too hot to print.

My Print Settings: i use PrintMade3D Nozzle diameter: 0.5mm
Filament: PLA
Infill: 20 - 30%
Extruder temp .: 215°C ~
Bed temp .: 80°C ~
Cooling: Min 40% - 100% Max
Disable fan Hanes first 4 layers

I've just got a MOD-t so most of those settings don't apply to what I can control. I'll play around with it and see if I can get a successful print. Thanks for the info.

I can't find the second part of the clamp. I only see one of them.

did you figure it out? I have the same issue.

Have you considered posting the design files for this? It looks really neat. Another idea is to use a rotating mechanism similar to this project over here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:910616. It prints way better on desktop printers, and is easier for printing in two parts.

Radius Gauge

I think it at a time to printing is better, Wen would be printed in two parts, one would need a locking function that needs to be printed in the height which a hear risk of breakage is when assembling, since the parts are very small, should the axis so be much larger.
The radial snap is a good idea about which I have been thinking, However would be worthwhile parts also only in larger.

Maybe I'll do that, the whole would then bigger.

I hope you have understood me ..

I come from Germany Excuse my bad english I'll help me by Google Translate

[German]

Ich bin der Meinung es am Stück zu Drucken ist besser, Wen es in zwei teilen gedruckt werden würde, bräuchte man eine Einrastfunktion die in die Höhe gedruckt werden muss was eine erhöre Bruchgefahr darstellt beim zusammenbauen, da die teile sehr klein sind, Die Achse müsste also wesentlich größer sein.
Die radiale Einrastfunktion ist eine gute Idee über die ich auch schon nachgedacht habe, allerdings würde sich das auch erst bei größeren teilen lohnen.

Eventuell werde ich das machen, das ganze würde dann größer werden.

STL comes in corrupted for me

Good call. I loaded your STL into MODO and resaved it, and now it comes into my print software fine.

Danke shön!

Comments deleted.