Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

AnthongRedbeard

heatsink and support for extruder hot end.

by AnthongRedbeard Jun 4, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

the one thing i would caution about your idea is that, if your pulling away the heat too close to where you want it to be hot, the heater will have to be on allot more, on my blog i did do a little looking into this idea, and i would still like to do some more. but here is what i found http://mike-mack.blogspot.com/2011/02/yay-cool-or-should-i-say-hot.htmlhttp://mike-mack.blogspot.com/...

Thanks for sharing your research. I have a few hot ends that work right now. They have many differences between them, but I seem to get the best extrusion quality from my http://arcol.huarcol.hu one. At this point I think it's a bit high maintenance, I have to replace my PEEK insulator AND the PTFE tube again. I don't know exactly why my results are much better with it, but that extruder takes a lot of care in colling till the last second, so that's the best I can come up with so far. This idea is to cool thee insulator, not the brass so I don't see any harm in cooling it. Especially since the majority of hot end failures are related to the insulator barrel getting hot and warping / failing.

Have you tried adding a fan to your extruder, blowing over I've heard that using active cooling via a fan helps a lot more than passive heat sink dissipation. I'd love to hear how this works for you! Do you think there's any way to make them more efficient? Could it help to put holes throughout those fins?

I plan on ducting a fan onto this heatsink. The fan seems like a waste without a heatsink. I dont think holes through the fins = more surface area, the interior surface of the hole subtracted would have to be greater than the flat surface subtracted from he fins. That doesn't mean that it can't be made more efficient though.

Are you planning on casting that at Freeside? Let me know when you plan on doing that! I wanna watch, I love melt days!

I've had a hard time drumming up interest in casting at the hackerspace. I always get vague non-committal responses on it. I have a small furnace at home, I have a nice crucible etc. building up my capabilities at home to do it. If there is a group of people who want to do this at the hackerpsace please let me know, I have a tone of cans and PLA parts I want to cast as aluminum. I also have many books on the subject.