Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Tony_D

Vortex - Flying Tubular Wing Model

by Tony_D Jun 7, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

We made these in the 80's with a soda can. Cut it in half and then cut out the top leaving the crimp ring intact and then sand sharp edges smooth. With a good through "rolling of fingers like a football" it can go 100's of feet

Looks like great fun.. Will definitely try to get this thing done.. Maybe printing this tubes with glow fill could be interesting @ night.. Who's gonna be the first? Hehe..

ive printed this at least 20 times with different filaments different setting even things based off the comments im giving up lol seeing as cutting a wilson tennis ball tube in half worked better in terms of distance time and durability also the problem i kept having s that the heavy end would snap off these lighter end basically the second it hit the ground i checked the comments but every print did this

how bout nobody print this and get a thin sheet of plastic and glue it from end to end to easily make a tube. this think takes allot of time to print and wastes filament. it could probably even work with paper or cardstock

Ok im still new to the 3d printing scene. So when you say keep it .6mm thick, I should print 2 shells of .3mm? Can vase mode be used to print this off?

I'm assuming vase mode is some type of hollowing out aspect. There are a lot of various terms for this. But yes you're on the right track. Most printers will only go down to .3mm laterally. They can make smaller layers but the nozzle is usually limited to .3mm across. To print this without support you have to print it vertically. I made the wall thickness .6mm intentionally because I knew it would automatically print 2 shells on most printers. The concept of this model is that it should be as light as possible. So you want that middle part to be as thin as possible. That's all I was trying to do. 1 shell is too brittle and 2 seems pretty good though. I hope this helps.

Hi, I tried to print the one with hole with it, but it can't seem to 'fly'.

Is it my throwing style or is there any thickness limit in order to flyyyy.. ;(

The solid one flies better. I really made the one with slots as a test.

Tony, I'm curious what printer and software/settings you are using to pull off the 0.16mm thin walls?
I know Slic3r has a detect thin walls. Probably a better choice than Cura for this print.

Yeah, definitely a good learning point. I go from Fusion 360 to Meshmixer to Makerware. Makerware just defaults to minimum thickness. I'll go in and fix the model. Any Ideas what a good default thickness would be? I'm going to go to .4 to be dafe and re-upload it. Thanks for the feedback.

Tony D

Nozzle size is a good choice, I don't think Cura can do .4mm walls without playing with the shell thickness number. And as I mentioned Slic3r has a detect thin walls option which does single perimeter walls. I was unaware that makerware had an option to detect thin walls as well, good to know.
I took a look at Simplifiy3d and Kisslicer and neither can do the .16mm wall either, though Kisslicer tries and makes an intermittent wall.

Looks like Slic3r and as you indicated Makerware are the only two slicers that can handle the super thin wall. I wonder how close to .16mm the wall comes out?

Thanks again. I'll use .6mm as a default in the future.

Sounds good, Cura should be able to do .6mm if the "Shell Thickness" is set to .3mm which is a doable number. Cura gives an error if you try to extrude less than half the nozzle diameter.

Have you experimented with longer or larger diameter tubes? Higher infill on the thick base?

I am finding that the thin part of the vortex wing is too thin for my 3d printer to print. Is there any way around this?

I added a new model in which the thickness is .4mm. This should fix your problem. The new file is Vortex_v1_thick. Let me know if you still have issues. TD

Thanks for the feedback... I actually designed it to do this... kinda. I wanted to trick my software into only using a shell of one, so that's why I designed it so thin. Look for a setting in the software you are using that says "thicken thin parts or fix sections" or something like that. It should default to the minimum thickness. What software are you using?

I am using Cura, the new file looks like it may work but the thin part is pretty patchy in the layers view. I have been looking for a thickness option but cannot find one. I'll let you know how the print goes. I am using an Ultimaker 2

No problem. Just let me know. I'm glad to help. Tony D.

The printer still did not print the thin parts

I thickened the thin part by .2 mm and re-uploaded the stl thick file. So it should be like .6 mm at least at this point.

The new file prints really well. Thanks for the help