Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

sheffdog

Linear Rail Slot Covers - Hide your wires!

by sheffdog May 17, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

You wire cover snap-on design just found some other use. See thing under remixes.

Thanks for an excellent mechanical design!

Please does it fit the ender 3 rail?

Very nice design! It works perfectly, holds and hide the wires, and looks nice on the frame. Thanks for sharing it!

I really like this profile and have used it for a lot of my projects. It fits the slot well and is relatively sturdy and leaves more room for wires than other cover designs I've tried.

Typically, I scale the cover's length to fit the bed I'm printing on. And in some applications, I need it to to fit a little more tightly in whatever brand of V-slot I'm using. I find that by scaling the width (by size, not percentage) I can get exactly what I need. I print all mine in either PLA or PETG (PETG for it's appearance) at a .20 layer height. Infill percentage doesn't matter because the profile is so small, but I set mine to 100%.

For long runs, I usually slice off the very ends of each printed piece to get a sharp edge which blends in well with the next piece in the slot.

Thanks for sharing! This works on the 2020 from Misumi.

Hey sheffdog I've tried printing the stl file in both 10% and 100% and the edges that snap in are so thin that they just break right off. What settings did you use on these brother? Ok... printed at 0.2 and they came out fine!

I haven't printed any of these yet (getting ready to though). What are you printing with? I have found when a part needs to flex some like this does for snapping into place, PETG works better than PLA. I have found eSun PLA+ (or Pro) is also more flexible. Not sure about other manufacturers PLA Pro offerings if they are more flexible than regular PLA.

I've printed in ABS and PLA at 100% with no issues. Make sure your layer height is 0.2 or below.

I have printed at least 12 of these at 100% infill with .12 layer height ad 40mm/s and 50mm/s speed. I had some do the same thing when my bed was not as level as it should be. You need to make sure your belts are tight, you x axis is level from right to left.

Ok I'll reduce my layer height to .12 from .2 and relevel the bed. Belts should be perfect since I used the 100gm calibration method in the Big Troubleshooting guide. Thanks!!

Dropping down to .12 worked and it came out perfect. Thanks!!

... looks very tidy ...

THANKS :)

Can you post a stl export file? My slicer (slic3r) doesn't seem to handle this obj file very well.