Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

LoboCNC

0-4"/100mm Dial Caliper

by LoboCNC May 16, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I had zero issues printing this with an Anet A8 at 0.2. The nut was hard to turn at first as expected. Slowly twisting it back and forth along the body like you would when using a tap and die set fixed it.

Slider has to heavily be shaved down to fit. I printed the mm version. Its off by almost 2 mm

Seriously I must have put in $8 trying to get this to work

Parts refuse to interface boooooo. I got the nut & the main body to interface with/ a 99/100 ratio (w/ 101 on the dial) but THE SLIDER REFUSES TO GO IN THE TOLERANCES ARE WAY TOO HIGH I MEAN WTF MAN UNDERSIZE & TAPER. Not every printer has sub-0.1mm tolerances brah

Because this is a measuring instrument, you do need to keep the tolerances relatively tight. The mating parts all have 0.25mm clearance on all sides which should be adequate if your printer is well calibrated. You might want to look through the "makes" of this as people often post additional tips for printing that may help you out.

Sorry for being a drunken REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE ass earlier. I think my biggest gripe is that you put so much effort into the threading yet the slider rails were so intolerant (as in literally no tolerance) that no matter what I did; undersized, oversized, attempted to sand, I always ended up vith a broken slider. It could have been avoided by a taper or an undersize by just .1-.2mm. maybe I'll remix the slider one day & maybe add a guide for a tensioner screw on the backside if it's really & that Shakey...

I scaled the main body to 99% (the extent of the inaccuracy of my printer's rod length settings for something ~150mm & easily corrected), the nut at 100 & the dial at 101. The slider I couldn't get to fit in any scale

At least I have most of a caliper now-- I just have to measure from the other, not-caliper side.

Now I just need to find a case for these, lol

Comments deleted.

Thank you for this thing! Thumbs up to you!

  • Sent from 3D Geeks: Thingiverse Browser for Android

Going to print this today, it looks like a awesome design!

Dial files are inverted. mm's one is the inch and viceversa.

Oh, thanks for letting me know.

Comments deleted.

Looks fantastic! Just an FYI, this type of graduated measurement is called vernier. So, an appropriate name would be vernier calipers, not dial calipers. :-)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calipers#Vernier_caliper

Actually, it's not really a vernier caliper because the dial reads against a fixed indicator rather than using vernier pattern. Although it's not really a conventional dial caliper either - maybe something in-between?

Is it possible to measure the inside of an object with these? You know how some calipers have those extra teeth on the back? Could you add those to the design?

Because of the backlash in the whole thing, you'd need to re-zero the dial every time you went from inside to outside measurements. But otherwise, I suppose it could be re-designed slightly to allow for inside measurements as well. You could probably even figure out how to add depth and step measurements as well.

I tried printing one, but for some reason my slicer decided to fill the inside of the nut with infill. Did this happen to anyone else? What went wrong? I'm using the Cetus slicing software, by the way.

What's the 3d printer? Looks clean and smooth! very nice

If I recall, I printed this a while ago on this homegrown printer: https://youtu.be/Z0rfS4ym5Lc

There are two versions: one for mm and one for inches. Just print the corresponding files.

The coarse measurement (with either 0.2mm or 0.1" graduations) is indicated by the scale on the main beam. To that you add the value on the rotating ring (with either 0.05mm or 0.001" graduations).

Metric dial caliper all on one bed.i have also decreased the height of the body from 137.7mm to 99.9mm as most printers wont print above 100mm. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1599228

Link goes nowhere. Here is a shorter version. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2189176

Shorter mm body

May have gotten a slight elephants foot during print or I rushed assembly. It tore off near the "upper jaw" along a layer line (of course), ear also split off when "reversing" but most likely due to being stuck. Really sturdy piece of kit otherwise. Will mos-def reprint, possibly modding tolerances slightly.

Nice work.

Cool,

The fit is good.
Thanks for sharing

thats awesome, but wich slicer i need to use to get an perfect print? probably need to use xy compensation right?
i use cura but dont have it and the prints are not perfect

Would you consider uploading this as one single bed print to save a lot of time?

I used Slic3r Prusa Edition and was able to print all pieces at once.

I use Simplify3D, with that I can arrange everything without problems

What slicer are you using? Most slicers will allow you to assemble multiple objects into a single print.

perfect , i printed one for my airplane´s tool box ;) cool !!!

Do you think you could make it where the tips of arms that measure things are filed down so they can go into tight spaces?

I thought about that, but I was afraid that pointy tips would flex too much to maintain accuracy. They'd also get damaged really easily.

I remixed it with some additional ugly arms to use it for measuring inside diameter. Thanks for sharing your design.

love it.. so nice to show my students that using this idea we can print and make tools to help us make even better quality things and prints for class,, jr high and high school .. it an after school class and club :D

thanks again for a great addition :D

Love this idea. I need a caliper so printing one would be ideal. I went ahead and printed one out with 3 set as the shell layer width. I found that everything prints well. My only issue comes when setting the nut on the slider. Even bending the slider's nut mount slightly to get the nut on causes them to break. Do you recommend trying to print with a thicker shell or infill? Thanks for your help!

I printed using .1mm and the first one broke, but I tried pressing it using my pliers, the second one I printed I pushed it gently with my fingers and it held alright.

If the fingers on the slider are breaking, try printing slower and with thinner layers. This will make the layers fuse better.

Thank you! I will give that a try!

WOW! i LOVE it!! Could you upload a 150mm version, or upload a file i could edit myself? ;)

I'll look into cleaning up the Solidworks files and posting them.

this thing is amazing

Awesome part, thanks for sharing!

Hey Lobo that's some really nice work!

Comments deleted.

This should be featured! Look how awesome and clean it is!

These look terrific for outside calipers. I wonder if you could make a simple inside calipers, just by sticking 2 pieces of wire in the opposite side.

Modifying these for inside measurements is a little tricky because you need to measure as the calipers are opening up. Unfortunately, the surface that the nut presses against as you open up is not very solid and the inside measurements would not be very accurate.

Your printer look good nice work ill give a try

By popular demand: I've added a metric version!

This is great work. Metric version will be fantastic.