Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

jamaicasdarlin

Laser Cut Calliper Business Card

by jamaicasdarlin Jul 16, 2009
Download All Files

Please Login to Comment

I made a few tonight, and actually took the time to make a reasonable color settings file for the epilog. I can't, for the life of me, figure out where all the bits, go, though. :-P

:-[ ha sorry about that, I'm trying to figure out a more intuitive form of instructions. But I've gone ahead and uploaded a labeled version of the file. The callipers are assembled in 3 layers, with "Layer 1" being the bottom most layer. The little rectangular pieces labeled "Slots" fit into their respective slots through all 3 layers.

I hope that makes some sense. When I have access to something better than my iPhone I'll take some clearer pictures, complete with some assembly pics. Unfortunately even with a makeshift macro lens, the 3G's macro is pretty sad as you can see.

It does make sense, I just couldn't fit the pieces in... I might have slightly thicker acrylic, not sure. I'm gonna give it a try in a bit here with the pics. Thanks!

I've modified the 007 file slots, and reduced their little friction fit "bumps", that should hopefully work with slightly thicker material. I wonder if there are differences in the laser's kerf, I'd tweaked the file so that it would be a pretty tight friction fit on my laser.

Yeah, something's up. Tight friction fit isn't what I'm seeing. I busted out the files and got it together, but it's really tight. At least it moves.

It's also possible I have the laser settings to high on the cuts... I'm seeing some slag'd edges. I'll have to double check my notes, I may have been going off of settings I calibrated for 6mm acrylic. If I had cleaner cuts it might go together better.

I wonder, you might even try running the blue, red and magenta layers once or twice. Or on a high power setting with high PPI. If this increases the kerf size slightly, it should give you a bit more clearance.

There should only be friction on the slots/tabs themselves.

I like! Perhaps when we finally get a reprap to print PCB we could make a digital display as part of the surface . . . . ;).

Can't wait ;) Till then, there's still the dial version to work on :)