Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

egil

Case for LCR-T4 component tester

by egil May 2, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

First of all, thank you for building this. Anyone making heavy use of the LCR-Tx will soon find that it really needs some sort of case, particularly to protect it from being crushed when it's in a box with other tools.

I printed it and eventually managed to assemble it, works great, but I did have some problems. While the board itself fits OK, the holes for the ZIF and especially the button were too tight and I had to file off some material from the edges until they finally went through. The 9V battery I was using is also apparently a fraction too tall for the compartment and the plastic bends slightly when the two parts of the case are pressed together. Overall, it would probably be good to add around 0.2mm tolerance to all compartments and holes.

I know this isn't the perfect spot for the inquiry but I am looking to pick one of these up and there are just so many clones and variations. Does anyone have a recommendation on the "best" pre-assembled version I can buy? I noticed there are LCR-T3, T4, T5. Is the higher "T" number, the newer it is?

Does not fit my unit; even the "extra" case is not wide enough. Also has a different pin layout on the test socket (Two identical rows marked 12311111)

Same here, the "extra" case is about 1.5 mm too narrow in the X dimension. My board is marked QS2015-T4. I'm going to try to fix it by scaling the X dimension to 101.75% in Cura. Just another data point.

Update: It worked, but the fit was very tight. If I were to do it again I'd probably use 102%.

Then I'm pretty certain you have another variant of the PCB. There are just too many.

http://elco.crsndoo.com/phone_uploads/T4.jpg

~1.86mm "uncut" on the right side compared to your pic.
total width 72.70mm

thanks for scad files :)

Thanks for a very good picture. I have made a variant called glcd_tester_lcr_t4_extra which should have room for the extra size PCB. I have not tested it myself, so I would very much appreciate your feedback if you decide to build it.

you are welcome, I'll give it a go when I get back home in few weeks :D thanks for the new variant, saved me time to do it myself :D

hm not fitting with extra neither, looks like the zif is bit different
http://elco.crsndoo.com:8080/phone_uploads/DSC_1951.jpg

Works with small changes to the _extra.scad

21c21
< pcbrx = 2.0; // extra "uncut" PCB at righthand side, 0 for none
---
> pcbrx = 3.0; // extra "uncut" PCB at righthand side, 0 for none
31c31
< lcdwinsize = [54.0, 30.0];
---
> lcdwinsize = [54.0, 32.0];
96c96
<       sidewalls();
---
>
98a99
>             sidewalls();
118a120
>                 translate([-wall, 0, 0]) sochandle();
300,302c302,304
<               translate([-hw/2, 0, 0]) cube([hw, hh, hh]);
<               translate([-hh/2, 0, 0]) cube([hh, hb, hh]);
<               translate([0, hb-hh/2, 0]) rotate([0, 0, 180+45]) translate([0, -hh/2, 0]) cube([hw/2, hh, hh]);
---
>               translate([-hw/2, 0, -hh]) cube([hw, hh, hh*2]);
>               translate([-hh/2, 0, -hh]) cube([hh, hb, hh*2]);
>               translate([0, hb-hh/2, -hh]) rotate([0, 0, 180+45]) translate([0, -hh/2, 0]) cube([hw/2, hh, hh*2]);
305,308c307,310
<               translate([-hw/2, 0, 0]) cube([hw, hh, hh]);
<               translate([-hw/2, hh, 0]) rotate([0, 0, 51.5]) translate([0, -hh, 0]) cube([0.665*hb, hh, hh]);
<               translate([0, hb-hw/2, 0]) difference () {
<                       cylinder(r = hw/2, h=hh, $fn=32);
---
>               translate([-hw/2, 0, -hh]) cube([hw, hh, hh*2]);
>               translate([-hw/2, hh, -hh]) rotate([0, 0, 51.5]) translate([0, -hh, 0]) cube([0.665*hb, hh, hh*2]);
>               translate([0, hb-hw/2, -hh]) difference () {
>                       cylinder(r = hw/2, h=hh*2, $fn=32);
310,312c312,314
<                               cylinder(r = hw/2-hh, h=hh+2*d, $fn=32);
<                               rotate([0, 0, 180]) cube([hw/2, hw/2, hh+2*d]);
<                               rotate([0, 0, 180+51.5]) cube([hw/2, hw/2, hh+2*d]);
---
>                               cylinder(r = hw/2-hh, h=hh*2+2*d, $fn=32);
>                               rotate([0, 0, 180]) cube([hw/2, hw/2, hh*2+2*d]);
>                               rotate([0, 0, 180+51.5]) cube([hw/2, hw/2, hh*2+2*d]);
318,320c320,322
<                       translate([0, hw/2, 0]) difference () {
<                               cylinder(r = hw/2, h=hh, $fn=32);
<                               translate([0,0,-d]) cylinder(r = hw/2-hh, h=hh+2*d, $fn=16);
---
>                       translate([0, hw/2, -hh]) difference () {
>                               cylinder(r = hw/2, h=hh*2, $fn=32);
>                               translate([0,0,-d]) cylinder(r = hw/2-hh, h=hh*2+2*d, $fn=16);
322,324c324,326
<                       translate([0, hb-hw/2, 0]) difference () {
<                               cylinder(r = hw/2, h=hh, $fn=32);
<                               translate([0,0,-d]) cylinder(r = hw/2-hh, h=hh+2*d, $fn=16);
---
>                       translate([0, hb-hw/2, -hh]) difference () {
>                               cylinder(r = hw/2, h=hh*2, $fn=32);
>                               translate([0,0,-d]) cylinder(r = hw/2-hh, h=hh*2+2*d, $fn=16);
327c329
<               translate([-hw/2, hb/2/2, -d]) cube([hw/2-hh/4, hb/2, hh+2*d]);
---
>               translate([-hw/2, hb/2/2, -d-hh]) cube([hw/2-hh/4, hb/2, hh*2+2*d]);
337d338
< if (part=="demo" || part=="bottom") bottom();

changes in the module p_ch are irrelevant, those I change so I can have cut trough numbers (better visibility).. the major difference is pcbrx = 3 instead of 2, and another 2mm for lcdwinsize ...

I moved the sidewalls inside the union to be cut from not stand alone as standalone as it stood was making nonmanifold object for me (at least my version of openscad) and I added one more "sochandle" to try to fix the weird face that I was seeing. all other changes are wrt digits (to make them cut trough)

Have these changes been included? I accidently printed the wrong one -.- :(

not in the one uploaded here from what I see but get the one from the site and apply the patch

Thank you for including the scad file.

Thanks for good case! But it is not so good as it can be. The main disadvantage - it is too narrow for LCR-T4 from AliExpress. It is not only my problem, I know several people with same problem. It would be good right side to be 1.5mm wider. Yes, it is possible slightly to cut off PCB, but it is partial solution.

I have made a variant called glcd_tester_lcr_t4_extra which should have room for the extra size PCB. I have not tested it myself, so I would very much appreciate your feedback if you decide to build it.

The case did fit the board I got, but it would not surprise me the least if there are variations. Could you please send a drawing that accurately shows what is different, and I can have a look.

Printed one, thanks for a nice design! It is a bit small for my PCB, better to print in 101% size.

Anyone know where I can get one of these cases? Thx.

Thanks for the great design.

In case anyone else is making it I found the fit very tight in two areas even my PCB looks identical to the one shown in the design files:

a) on my board the ZIF socket overhangs the PCB slightly - so I ended up cutting away the plastic that would notmaly be below the socket

b) the wires for the LCD backlight wrap around the PCB on the righthand side causing slight case deformation but otherwise not a problem.

I suspect the plastic would not have required cutting had the LCD backlight wires went through the PCB and not around the edge of it.

Again thanks to Egil for saving me a lot of design effort!

I just printed this and found the same fit issues also. Still a great design.

Thank you. How do you tell the T3 and T4 apart? I can't see any markings on mine and the photos on both cases you show look similar.

The T4 has the battery wire strain relief (using holes in the PCB) to the left of the display, whereas on the T3 it is below the display. This should be quite evident from pictures of the PCB. Also, the T4 PCB is 70.9 mm wide, while the T3 is 65.0 mm wide. And yes, there are quite a few other graphic display variants out there too, but at least I have no plans to support them.

Thanks! I have the T3 (your other design).