Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

walter

M3 Screw Organizer

by walter Apr 28, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

so can I assume this is meant to be printed with 100% infill? Sorry I'm new. Printing rn and 20% doesnt really work :/

This has no infill, its all walls

Hello Walter, very grateful for the box, it is very helpful. Really thank you very much.

Thanks Walter. Stumbled upon your website on some search and found a wealth of information. I'm a new maker, and I very much appreciate all the time it takes for you to do all that work. This box is outstanding! I've never printed something with such thin layers (lid) and it opened up some new ideas for me because of that. Thanks again and I sent you a tip.

Great design. I am however running into a printing issue. I am getting an under extrusion at the start of the outer walls once it starts printing at the level of the compartments. I can post a pic somewhere to see if anyone has any thoughts!!

made it, but the small holes are too small, and the edges of the compartments need to be rounded more for easier use.

Really neat design, I've printed quite a few of these, only real suggestion I have for an improvement is making em stack-able, considering trying to make a remix to achieve that without using a lot of extra plastic, best bet I can think of is adding extra height to the corners that goes out a bit to clear the bottom of the next one, incompatible with lids though or I'll have to make lids with a "cut-out" in the corners to clear that extra bit, I personally don't use lids though.

Oh and would be neat to have some easy way to modify the compartments, doing it manually in a 3d modeller is torturous.

Any printing tips for this? I'm trying to print it on an Ultimaker 2 and it messes up the print totally when it finishes the bottom layers. There are so many retractions on the infill of th walls that doesn't work. Appreciate any input...

Same here. Mine shifted after the bottom layers

Thank you for the link for the m3 bolts and nuts, I have been searching for a supplier like that for some time.

which clear filament did you use to create the see through top?

seem transparent Pla

Yeah, that was clear PLA from Ultimachine. I tried printing it at 260C to make it more clear.