Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ZYYX3DPrinter

ZYYX vase

by ZYYX3DPrinter Apr 9, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hello,
Every time when I am printing this vase i have cracks at vase neck.

My settings :
nozzle : 1,0mm (homemade from 0,4)
layer : 0,2 mm, 0,5 mm
wall : 1,0 mm (1 perimeter)
bot thickness : 1,5 mm - 3 mm
top thickness : 0
infill : 0%
HE temp : 240°C (PLA), 250°C (ABS)
HB temp : 50°C (PLA), 95°C (ABS)
retraction : no
wall speed : 20 mm/s, 30 mm/s
cooling : 100% (PLA), 0% (ABS)
support : no
adhesion plate : no (PLA), Brim :10 line (ABS)
spiral vase mod: yes

Could anyone help me please?

Thank you

I would say your temps are to high and its melting there. I would say lower it by 5 degrees and try again. Keep doing that until it prints better. Your other option would be to try and cool it faster.