Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ZygmuntW

Modular Support (Case) for Arduino and Raspberry Pi - CustoBlocks

by ZygmuntW Apr 3, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Going to print one now

Goting to prin one now

I would like this but then you wouldn't have 666 likes.

hello,
excellent !
long bread board ?
thanks

Can you make a version for an arduino mega?

This is amazing! I do a lot of little projects with arduino and I like that I can expand this as big as I like or make as small as I want.. amazing.. gonna try it out.

Too bad I bought a bunch of the longer breadboards.

Have an ebay link for a bunch of these smaller boards, from China , on the cheap?

Will this work with raspberry pi 2?

This will work with pi 2 model B

I'm having trouble printing the parts with the cone-shaped "pillars". The "foot" of the pillars intersect the base of the main object, creating an overlap of solids in 3-D space. This appears to be confusing my slicers. The result is a boolean subtraction of the overlapping region leading to disconnected islands floating in space and voids in the part. I have reproduced this in both Simplify3D and ReplicatorG (Skeinforge). Am I doing something wrong here? and/or What slicer have you used successfully? Also Could you send me the source code as well for this model, I could make the adjustments to work with my slicer.

I have exactly the same problem using Simpily3D - did you find a solution?

I'm using slic3r with no problem at all, I've tested it on Cura with no problem as well. I've never used Simplify3D or ReplicatorG so I can't help with this. If they not intersect the base, slicer may tell that object is not manifold - this is why I did it. This is designed with Blender, I can send you editable files, just PM you email to me. Thanks.

i'm not sure how things work here yet, but had a thought. what if you did dovetail joints instead of screws? i'm going to see what i can do, as well. cheers!

Good idea, this would be more convenient. I think it may be tricky to match them tight due to different material shrinking e.g. one design may be fine when printed with PLA and may not fit when printed with ABS but it's worth to try!

I wouldn't use ABS at all.. PLA much more accurate :)