Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
ztander

Business Card Design

by ztander Mar 19, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Boa noite, gostaria de mais informações sobre o trabalho, queria fazer um cartao com meu nome

Zach, these look great! I like all your functional designs! I was wondering what you used to create the lettering/QR stamp and what how you went about assemblage? Looks like Pro/Engineer?? I wanted to do something similar but with a raised logo for a card...

I currently make all my designs using NX 10 (Unigraphics). I used a QR code generator and linked it to my 3D hubs webpage. From there I saved the QR image and imported it into NX as a raster image. Then I scaled the image to a size i liked and made it transparent. I made an additional sketch on top of the card design and individually outlined all the squares and geometries. Extrude the sketch by the layer height being used for 3D printing (in this case 0.15 mm). This did take a couple hours of modeling but the final product was definitely worth it!

Comments deleted.

Hi Zach, lovely product! I've actually been experimenting on my own business card designs. I am using a makerbot replicator 1 and making my cards .8-1mm thick. I was wondering if you slowed down the print speed when doing the letters. Yours turned out very clean and I'm going for that same look. Any advise helps!

Thanks

Thanks for the compliments, I'm on my 15th version or so after tweaking the 3d model and calibrating the config file. I definitely slowed down the speed when I did the letters. I raised my retraction rate to 4mm/sec. Also I lowered to retraction minimum distance to 2mm to prevent ooze between letters. Having the cards at 1 mm makes them a little thick. That's why I do three layers of .15 mm and one layer of letters. Also I've been using a 0.2 mm nozzle which gives me small yet precise lettering.

Hi Zach,

How did you get the infill patern that way, in the white one ?

In slic3r I choose the octagram spiral fill pattern

I made it with NX 9. Everyone keeps asking me for a quote since they want me to make them some as well lol

that's Great what are you using to make it with i want to make me one

Comments deleted.