Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

bobbens

Mini servo gripper Plate

by bobbens Mar 18, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Cap nut hole just a tad too small when using the Tower Pro SG90.

Sorry, when i open files they don't have any draw. Can you confirm this?

Awesome Job Bobbens!

Hints:

  • Drill out to fit 4-40 screws so they SLIDE in & out easily.
  • Use 2pcs 4-40 x 3/4" & 5pcs 4-40 x 7/8"
  • Use 14 flat washers, 7 nylon lock nuts & 2 regular nuts for spacing on the 2 front assy [to make up for not having a second trapezoid spacer] make sure the nuts do not bind. See our photo in the made [Red & holding a screwdriver.
  • Use Lock nuts to hold the screws - the screw should spin loosely when done.
  • Use a Metal Gear 9g Servo.
  • Put the 4-40 x 7/8" in the un-powered gear pivot then install the servo with the output shaft away from that screw.
  • The joints should move super easy, otherwise re-drill or loosen the nuts some more.
  • The 3/4" screw go on the gear arms.
  • Use servo crown preference 1. round 2. cross 3. tee requires trimming to avoid the other gear or the servo block wall.

HTH

Hey Bobbens, If you re-mix it this: please add another trapezoid spacer.

how did I get those bullet dots?

  • [dash][space]text

Would you mind listing the screw sizes (type and length) in your instructions?

Also how do you install the screws and nuts? Do you use washers and where? Are the threads of the screws supposed to be free of the plastic, so it acts purely like a hinge?

thanks!

Do you know of a larger "normal" sized servo gripper your'd recommend? I want to make something like this using futaba S3003's

Thank you very good job ;)

hi

i want make a mini servo Girpper plate But I do not know its size
And I do not know that I should make
Please help me

I got mine working! The gears needed a medium amount of post processing, but it wasn't anything a file couldn't fix. I elongated the gripper arms, and that exaggerated the problem that there is enough play that the arms won't be fully parallel. I may try to strategically shrink the connectors to compensate. As to hardware, I used M2.5 by 25mm bolts and nylon washers. 

Nice! Do you have a video of it working? I'm a littlebit concerned about the friction... no problems with that?

Printed in natural PLA you do have to cut out and file out the gears a bit for it to work well. Already damaged a motor's gears by having it not filed down. While the teeth are currently pretty good, they are a bit hard to print OK. I still have to finish remounting it OK since I've gone through a few variations, will try to do a video later.

So yes, friction is an issue and you have to "postprocess" the gears until it "goes away".

Did a short video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-3I8lXD45wIhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v...

It doesn't actually slip, but I release the grip. I guess it does look a bit like the gripper sucks, but I'm pretty impressed by how easy it was to do and how well it works. Improvement would be to give it a bit of foam on the gripper end.