Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

3D_Printable

Xbox One Controller Faceplate (Built-in Supports)

by 3D_Printable Mar 2, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Any Suggestions on layer height and speed?

can you make it for playstation 4 controlller?

When using meshmixer you need to generate the support and then make the support solid or else you wont have good connection to the bed.

So, I've been printing this faceplate in Hatchbox Wood PLA and I am getting failures on the two long supports that attach to the top screw holes in the top corners. The bottom of those supports seem to break off where they are connected on the "I" brace, lower down on the faceplate. I jumped into Sketchup and actually connected the supports a little about halfway up where they bend to go up to the screw holes. I'm printing it now to see if that works, but man... I've had about 5 failures thinking it was my printer settings.

I have successfully printed this design multiple times, I guess it differs between printers. Any way that you get it to work is great though.

Thanks. I think it was probably because I was using wood filament and it's more brittle in small places. The 3 or 4 supports on the bottoms of the handles actually adhear a bit too much. Those were really tough to get off, but hey - it turned out really nice

Can you make an xbox 360 controller faceplate? There are lots of them for xbox one but none for xbox 360.

This is awesome man, I really respect it and your work. Do you think you could make the bottom shell ? I have a project to make custom controllers for disabled people including my self. I have moved the left buttons to the right side of the controller. I have to make the sell my self, its not pretty.

If had a stl file of the bottom shell, I could modify it for new buttons to be placed. Let me know what you think.

The bottom shell would be pretty difficult to design, perhaps a 3d scan would be more effective and then editing that.

Pretty cool. I'm wondering how much those type of support's would save by still printing button-side up

Printing this way gives it the smoothest front. If you printed button side up it would have stepping from layers and look like a topographical map.

Not to mention, printing button side up leaves massive overhangs.

Comments deleted.