Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ranjit

roundrect ocarina

by ranjit Feb 6, 2011
Download All Files

Please Login to Comment

Hey, I manage to create this by 3D printing instead of laser cutting. It seems to work fine, but may I know how exactly do I play it? Which is the right way up? It seems that blowing too soft or too hard does not produce the desired sound. Thanks in advanced, pardon me for my lack of musical knowledge.

I'd love to see a picture or video of the 3D ocarina! Did you make it in flat layers like the wooden version, or in a single print?

The way up doesn't matter, and you're right, you have to get the right air pressure for it to sound. You should be able to change the pitch by covering up the holes with your fingers - the more holes you cover, the deeper the sound.

For it to play well, it's important that the walls are completely airtight. If there are any cracks between layers, fill them in with glue or something. Also the shape of the wedge that faces the mouthpiece is important. If it has a rounded edge from the printing process, try filing it down to have a sharper edge. That might help you get a clearer tone.

My print isn't good enough to do a single print so I am doing in layers like you did. I am printing a second time now, trying to combine the 2nd and 3rd and its other side (4th and 5th) into a single piece so to minimize air leakage.

I am also considering printing the 2nd, 3rd and 4th piece (5th piece is larger than 4th so there will be an overhang) together so that I do not have to manually align and glue so much to minimize human errors.

By the way, I realised your AI file has 8 layers, but in your pic, you only have 6, what happen to the extra 2 layers? Those are the one with the same shape as the outer most piece without holes.