Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

mrule

Symmetric-hinge Polygon Elements

by mrule Jan 31, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

How long does this take per side?

I don't get it... These do not seem to interlock. First, you have to cut away the peices connecting all the fingers of the hinge for each piece, after which there is still no way to fit them together without the fingers breaking. These seem to be a waste of time and filament.

This looks great- I might scale, panel and cut this out of wood. If you're interested in seeing how it goes you can follow my blog post about it. http://bit.ly/bigPuzzleshttp://bit.ly/bigPuzzles

Thanks!

Anyway these didn't work well for me, they're too small and the hinges the hinges are too interlocked. So I made my own polygons, see http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:51465http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... :)

Simple Polygon Elements
by ambrop7

Thanks, this is wonderful. By the way, there seems to be something wrong with t.stl; slic3r is complaining and generating bad gcode, and openscad is also having problems importing the stl. I've recompiled it from your scad file and it's all right then (used openscad version 2013.02.15).

Cool! I didn't see this before. Whenever I print the small hinges they are too tight. I'll try with greater clearance or a flimsier process.

This is a recurring problem : the hinges are very sensitive and small changes in printer calibration can make them unworkable. Hopefully you can find the right place in the .scad script to adjust the hinge clearance.

these
<
a href="http://www.thingiverse.com/tag:elementshttp://www.thingiverse.com/tag..."
>
elements
<
/a
>
are really great, I love them.