Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Defauld

screw-box

by Defauld Dec 7, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

It was a nice thing for the 10 seconds I had it before I jammed it shut...

It's a tight fit, If you think it's going to lock when you screw them together. Try rubbing it in with a drop of olive oil to reduce friction of the material.

You might put that in the description now it's broken already.

Now I'm printing a new print cooling shroud and will try the print again with this shroud

I will do that. ^^

Has anyone tried printing one half scaled down 1% like 100% and 99% to make it slide better?

Great design, great idea, but I failed to print it (without supports)

I lubricated the thing and was able to use it to a degree. I have been trying to sand it for easy flow in and out, but have not been having much luck.
Neat idea, I think it would work better for injection molds though as they will be smoother and far more exact. All the little ridges from 3d printing work together to catch on the object which make it near impossible to pull apart.

hey man just printed the big version but was sad when it was not clearing and i ended up breaking it trying to get it back open. I saw that you recommend reducing flow for this problem what setting would reduce flow for a xyz jr?

Heey,
I never worked with a xyz so I honestly don't know for sure.
If your able to abjust only the outside parameter, then I would say to about 90%
if you can only abjust the overal flow rate I would try 95%.

ps. sometimes a bit of olive oil helps to get it to run

Thank you for this design. It worked perfectly.

What settings did you have for supports ?

I printed it without support. but spend a lot of hours calibrating the printer tho.

  • to much fan makes it curl.
  • to less fan makes it curl.
  • with to much flow your clearance between the parts will be to less
  • with to less flow your clearance will be fine but your print looks shitty

I printed the "variation" version at 75mm of height and it's both hard to get on and to remove. The tension of unscrewing causes the threads to bind, so I could only unscrew it by propping the threads out with chopsticks and wrenching on it a bit. I haven't confirmed, but it kind of seems like the threads are lacking clearances for each other. I'll probably try this again with the 50/50 split version.

Could you make the source files available? I'd like to try making the threads clearanced.

tried reducing the flow to get more clearance?

otherwise what kind of file typ would you need?

you could try to put some oil on it to smooth things up.

This is a very nice design. I printed at 40% scale and it worked well. Only problem is that the threading is little rough and it is better not to force it all the way initially. Instead, keep trying little by little and loosen it up a bit. Otherwise you would have hard time opening it. I printed it in PLA without support and 0.2mm.

Is this dishwasher safe?
BPA free?
What are the regulations on the infill when printing if it is going to be introduced to the culinary world?
Is there an option for a sippy cup nozzle for a toddler?
How "on the go" is this?
Can it handle a hot coffee or tea?
What type of chemicals might it emit into my drink?

no probably not. You would have to look at what filament you are using

Depending on what materials u use you get different properties.
So it's entirely up to you.

and for now there is no sippy cup nozzle yet. ^^ (guess drilling a hole in 1 of the parts will get you a sippy cup nozzle?)

Give me a Heart shaped screw box and I'll print it as soon as possible! But the design is really cool.