Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

JoaoSantos

Deathstar in Ice

by JoaoSantos Nov 23, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I'm having a really hard time getting this to not leak (haven't succeeded yet), and to get the ice out of the mold (haven't succeeded yet).

ok now that I finally got this to print it works for crap! It won't seal.I put 4 clips on to hold it and still have water running out. You should have designed it to put an O-ring around it and a clamp to secure the seal!

Comments deleted.

Ok that printed out like crap! Can you tell me how to print this? Because laying it in there as is doesn't work to well which way should I flip it?

Don't forget, to get perfectly clear ice cubes use filtered water and boil it twice (allowing it to cool in-between) before putting the water in them to get clear ice cubes for the best effect!

Has anone tried to use flex filament on this?

Straight to the cool room!

In the link, it says to use clips and to possibly grease it. I'd guess trying to use Crisco or something to make a food safe gasket. I'll try this week and report back.

Yes sure, you can try it and then post your results! It will be much easier to remove if you grease it up!

how does it join? last one i made wouldnt hold the water in.

This exact thing is happening to me. There is a flaw un the design i guess

You have to use clips for it to be secure. I have tried several different types of doing it and this came out to be the best result since it doesn't rotate, so the ice won't break, and doesn't need to be printed in flexible material.

Have you tried using this mold yet? I know printing water tight can be rather tricky... how do you keep the two halves together, and allow for expansion of the ice as it freezes?

Yes but since it is printed with its contact faces against the bed, it becomes really smooth and if you hold it with a few clips, about 4 or 5, it should be water tight. As for the expansion of the ice, the worst that can happen is that its top doesn't get filled to the top, about 1 or 2 mm bellow, wich could easily be adapted to allow it to expand perfectly.