Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Avooq

CDBITS | Expandable, modular CD and DVD connectors.

by Avooq Nov 10, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

S3D won't slice it. Seems nonmanifold to me.

Right after I threw out all my old CDs. Pity. Great idea!

Ah, okay. I actually did WTFV (as opposed to RTFM) but I didn't catch in the speeded-up video that the user was putting two CDs back to back. This does explain the 2-side shininess of the structures!

I had the exact same problem, so it's not a printer-tuning issue. they printed fine and looked like they should have fit (the overall diameter matches the photo above), but the slits are much too wide.

I have another copy of the file from My Mini Factory, and I'll try that one and see if it's different. Otherwise I'll try printing them at 55% or so in accordance with what mpkennedy said below. I am concerned that the spheres will be awfully small at that point.

Hello SuperInfraMan,

Are you using two CDs back to back for the assembly? We have designed the 'Bits' to work with back to back CDs for increased strength and stability when used with larger structures.

Let me know if this solves your issues. Please watch the video on the Product page to see how it is assembled. You should not need to scale the Bits.

Thanks, Avooq.

I had to scale down to under 60% to get CD's to fit. Opened in meshmixer and measured the slots, and they're exactly 2x too large, 2.3mm where CD's and DVD's are around 1.15mm. Tried two discs per slot on the original sized file, and they fit great.

Good idea, just needs some touching up.

Hi mpkennedy23,

They are actually designed for two CDs back to back. This way when they are assembled as larger structures, the strength and rigidity is still maintained. I guess if you want to use them with single CDs they will have to be scaled down to 55% as SuperInfraMan mentioned.

Thanks, Avooq.

Updated my slicr and it is working now. Issue that I am having now is that is it too large and the CDs fall out. Scaled to 90% and trying 75% now.

Hi Jscottmo,

That is interesting because it is designed to print as is and hold CD's with a friction fit. Have you imported in mm? All our designs are in mm.

Having a hard time getting this to slice into G-Code. Using Slicr with settings that seemed to be working well for a printrbot simple metal. Anyone have any ideas?