Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

pasutx

Customizable chainmail bracelet

by pasutx Mar 2, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I tried printing without a raft but had problems with the small pieces moving midway through the print. So I ended up adding a raft, which worked fine. It took several minutes to remove the raft carefully but no bracelet pieces were damaged. Now I have a perfect print but found that the bracelet clasp does not hold securely (as in "click" hold). The two ends definitely slide together, but there is nothing to keep them from sliding apart. Any luck with a modification that will hold it securely closed?

What settings do you use when you set this up in makerware for some reason I cannot get this to print at all the first layer doesn't lay down on the bed. - I am new to Makerbot but not 3d printing.

Sorry, I have not used makerware, I have used Slic3r and Repetier-host. It is not sure your problem is in makerware though. Have you succeeded before in printing objects which have lots of small "islands" on the first layer without a raft of any type? I could image there is a problem in the height calibration of the print bed.Another problem I have encountered is the filament slipping in the extruder causing the high speed of extrusion after a retract to (partially) fail.

I have managed to print this bracelet now I have added a Raft and it printed perfectly first time

great design! Print without support, it's possible and saves you a lot of time cleaning up!
Only one problem..it doesn't hold well enough around a wrist. That's why i made http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:149510 which will only work on the small '2-ring" version of the bracelet.

Thanx again! I will make lot's of them now....

lock-clip for Customizable chainmail bracelet by pasutx