Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

walter

Dual Extruder Calibration Print

by walter Nov 8, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I totally agree with galaverse, with no instructions I had absolutely no idea what to do. So after some research, I discovered the solution, you have to turn your printer on and then print the models. Unfortunately, when it was done printing it was completely stuck to the bed like miraisora said. So after some more research, I discovered that after you 3d print stuff, I guess you always have to remove the model from the bed.

Ooooh thanks for the tip! I've been breaking the glass bed into tiny pieces each time to get my print, it's been getting quite expensive, and it's especially annoying with test prints. Like, why do I have to break all that glass just for a test print?

how the hell is this thing suppose to work ?

there are no instructions.

Print object. If wrong, adjust. Repeat until correct.

This is just what I was looking for but didn't know it. So I just replaced both nozzles and got things lined up and wanted to see how the printer would do Dual Extrusion and it came out fantastically. But what I love is that I now know that .25mm gaps CAN snap out (I think it needs to be thin objects like this) and that 0.5mm gaps are clean and separate. This will be one of my go-to test prints for the foreseeable future. THANKS!

I modified the b object to cut off the LL corner so you can remember orientation

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1741265

Dual Extruder Head Calibration improved
by walshlg

Great Job on the design!

Took me 3 attempts and by the third try the part was spot on. I used my calipers to judge how far off it was each time and after a few tries, got it dialed in.

Thank you and happy printing.
-Patrick

This is a great dual calibration test. I was floundering till i found this and now everything works well.

i see there are small gaps between the squares, and also in the middle. so you expect me to remove all the small pieces from my printbed. those small ones will just stick to it

Scale it up? Then you can remove bigger pieces from your print bed.

This is a very easy print to interpret. It only took me 2 iterations to get the nozzle offsets correct. It took 5 with the manufacturers test object.

For those, like me, who were wondering, the top left square should fit perfectly, the top right has a .25mm gap around it, the bottom left is .5mm and the bottom right is 1mm. The circles in the middle are .5mm offset from each other.

THANKS für telling us the distance :)