Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
roman_hegglin

Duo Tone Whistle - Customizable

by roman_hegglin Oct 25, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Bridging will always be a pain with the slicers I know of and have tested (slic3r, skeinforge, cura..) because they are too dumb and if the bridges happen on the same layer, sometimes they will be printed correctly and sometimes not.

let's say I want to print a box with bridges on all sides (think of a wireframe cube), then two of the bridges will print fine, the two others will totally fail :-/

anyone open to start a new project? I definitely have ideas, and it won't be using the STL format..

I printed all of the previous whistles and the biggest problem I had was around the right-angle below the mouthpiece. If that continued the curve instead it would print a lot better. Not sure how it would handle the sound though.

The other alternative would be to square off the inside of the curve, which I think would not affect the sound at all.

What kind of problems occured there?
Maybe I can improve the thing a bit.

The problems mainly were around bridging in that location and stringing across the vent. Normally I don't have too much problems bridging, but this seemed problematic.

Strange... I use the LC+ and have absolut no problems at all to print this thing.
I use PLA and 185C/50C.