Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
anber500

The Dice Tower of Fate

by anber500 Sep 25, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

It looks like the square holes on the bottom of the dice holders doesn't fit the square connectors on the walls. Am I trying to place them in the wrong place, or are the dimensions off by about a mm?

The link in the instructions to show how to finish the project seems to be broken. Can you please re-post the link? I've printed, but I want to know how you finished everything and put it together.

I had lots of problems slicing the jaw part. The STL seems to have a bunch of problems - I had to do a repair in MeshMixer so that it would work. I'll post a remix with the fixed STL....

Thanks for making the fixes.

Hi anber, im too getting alot issues with the jaw part. when printing the 'bricks' texture on the walls, it will fail as it will print that part first and cause the layers to be uneven. How do i download the remixed version?

So this is my first big project. The back part and bottom printed fine since the base was flat. However the sides just won't print right as no matter which way I turn it only the sides of the pillars are resting on the bed and not giving enough base surface area for a print.

Should I slice it down to make it flat? Any suggestions? I'm using a davinci printer if that helps.

The Davinci printer looks like a very sweet piece of machinery. I can't help you much with that but I am jealous :)
Sadly the only advice I can give you is to use supports. My printer don't have a heating bed so I had to use a base support.

Awesome design. It's my next print project.

Very cool design, I've printed most of the pieces already. Currently printing the skull front piece. However, I ran into a problem here. I have a SeeMeCNC Rostock Max V2, and I cannot print the skull. The way it is oriented, the teeth are the only thing touching the baseplate, the rest is in the air. Printing this way it will just fall apart. How do you print this piece? Thanks!

I've printed mine upright with supports.
Rotating it 90 degrees will also work but you may run into problems with the nose and teeth areas.
Are you printing with PLA or ABS?

Just rotate it 90 degrees so it's laying on its back

Absolutely great work,can´t wait to make it by myself.