Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

richards

Custom hair clip

by richards Sep 13, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

FYI, your STL model is showing a bunch of self-intersecting surfaces around the base. I was wondering why I was getting inconsistent results on my printer. Simply3D spotted the issue. Good news, there were a couple ways to work around the problem, so all good now. I am guessing that each slicer will deal with this differently. Anyway, thank you very much for posting this, it was exactly what my daughter was looking for and I do not have the design skills to create it from scratch. If anyone is interested, the following link described the issue and some solutions: https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=3177

Made one today which took about 2H:45M. Came out nice. Printed it on my Prusa i3Mk2s with grey PLA on it's base edge with the tines pointing up. Though I did add supports which helped it to keep from coming loose. Supports were easily removed. After I print another, I'll post a picture.

Great, I look forward to seeing it. Thanks for sharing.

I would like to modify this to attach it to another part. Any chance of uploading source files?

The original file is an assembly produced in pro engineer. I can upload it if you can read pro engineer files?
If not can you tell me what you want added and I might be able to help modify the design.

Hi! In what orientation did you print this? With the tines pointing up?

Hi, I printed it as shown in the picture, this was for 3 reasons,

  1. Maximum strength of tines (maximum cross section for layers)
  2. Highest quality side uppermost
  3. Minimum cleaning of raft, I did not fancy trying to clean between every tine.
    Hope this helps. I will be interested in seeing what you come up with,

I'll try it a couple different ways. You must have used supports then, right?

Yes, with supports. Due to the curves in two planes I don't think even with tines pointed up you would get a flat surface to print from.