Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
icathcart

Texas 3D Fishing Lure

by icathcart Sep 6, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I modified nose thicker. Just started printing it...

Thanks for great design! I found nose ring is a bit too thin to keep alive. Would you mind to upload model with thicker nose ring or share step model to modify it a bit?

  • Posted with 3D Geeks Thingiverse Browser App

Hello icathcart, Join our community on Facebook!.. Solid3d Fishing

What a fun lure to fish with! Check out my full review of this top water lure! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=79pAZkDlW6Q

Watched your review.. Thank You! And nice fish, too!

Awesome.. caught some nice bass and remixed this. THANKS!.

Which orientation are you printing in? I have to add support if printed as it sits on it side from the model.

I've actually printed both horizontally and vertically. Both require support although vertical would require less support on most printers. I printed using a Stratasys uPrint SE Plus. Both print orientations resulted in a good quality build for me.

I printed this lure and when I put the screw eyes, split rings, and hooks on the bait started to sink. I really like this design and am looking forward to fishing it, I hope we can fix this problem. Thanks.

What material are you printing in? I printed in ABS plastic and haven't had a problem with the lure sinking at all.. I would recommend covering the printed lure in a clear coat (fingernail polish is what I used) to seal the space between the layers. Hope this helps!

hi icathcart

what nozzle size did you use? I'm finding some difficulty to print this using a 0.4 mm nozzle. Some layers in the bottom are very thin.

What infill did you use on the ABS when printing these? I did 60% when printing with PLA and they did not float after having the hooks and hardware installed. Thanks for the help.

I printed using Catalyst on a Stratasys uPrint SE Plus machine. I used a low density fill setting - I do not know what percentage this equals on your machine. Try using the lowest density fill that you can. The resolution that you are using may also need to be bumped up to avoid having any gaps between layers.

I watched your youtube video and saw that you place rattles inside and was wondering how you did that?

I haven't posted a YouTube video on this, but I'd be interested to see what you are talking about. Can you post the link? I could easily design this lure to have threaded halves that fit together - allowing you to put whatever you wanted inside.

I've added some photos of a new color that I tried last weekend: Black & Fluorescent Yellow. Caught some nice sized fish on this color, too.

Nice lure. Printed it out a few days ago on my MakerBot Rep 2X in ABS. 3 shells at 60% infill. Did an acetone vapor treatment to seal it (looks incredible afterwards). As a side note, the paper towel lined paint can method worked excellent on this and didn't cause any bleading if colors.
Finally got to test it out on the lake this morning. Didn't catch antything (not quite top water season yet where i'm at) but it performed very well. Pops the water nicely, floats right side up, has nice action and seems to really present well overall. Thanks for sharing! And doing a good job with your design, lol.

Alpha_Pi_Rho: Thanks for the compliment! Glad you like the lure. I'd love to see how it looks with the acetone vapor treatment. What colors did you use?

I used the same white and red color combo you started out with. The white is some natural ABS that came with my makerbot and the red is actually a fluorescent red ABS makerbot use to sell. I'll upload a pic here in the next couple days. I was really impressed with the effect of the acetone vapor. I've only tried it on a couple of prints. This print in particular looked really good with the treatment. Looks totally professional/injection molded with a high gloss finish.

For some reason though makerware keeps slicing the mouth a little weird. It still works and isn't noticeable to probably anyone else but it's a little thin in a couple spots. It's totally a makerware thing though and not a problem with your design because I checked the stl in netfabb and the two thin spots only shows up in makerware after slicing.

I can't wait to catch a fish on it!

Comments deleted.

I'm wondering does this lure float ?

Roboto: Yes. The lure was designed with the intention of it being a top water type of lure. The Step 5 photo shows the lure in the water (half in the water/ half out of the water) floating.