Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
3dfactorytlv

Foldable tool box

by 3dfactorytlv Aug 12, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Tried printing this. Most pegs on the arms broke and the ones that did'nt were to loose and fell out.

I like this box. But

  • would prefer slightly rounded corners so I could print much faster without ghosting
  • need a locking mechanism on top
  • all the swing arms together in the same STL is annoying, can't reorient in a slicer program

Check out my remix on the make below. Has a handle too.

Comments deleted.

Hey! Very cool toolbox. I have one problem. Could you cut the toolbox arms into 2 pieces? 2 files? I scaled my box to 185% and now I can't print the arms cause my printer is to small :P thanks a lot

The joints didn't break on me, but they are all very loose and come out very easily, unfortunately.

I also had problem with breaking joints, until i used 3D pen to reinforce and seal every joint. Worked like a charm.

Bool what I wanted. Cannon.

i've printed it twice, all the connectors went broke, i tried PLA and ABS, so frustrating...

sorry to hear. i printed it with pla and it worked

Nice, need a handle and/or a lockable clamp for the lid

Awesome design!

do you have any solidworks design for this? I wanted to put a lock option on top lid.

I really wanted this thing but just the bottom piece alone says 6 hours to print. I don't want to spend $40 in filament to print this thing. Is it just printing slow or does it use that much?

sunday wouldnt that be like 2 rolls of plastic

My estimate for a 0.3mm print of the bottom box shows 2h 7m and 40g of filament (about 95 cents).

That depends on layer height and print speed. At 0.3 layer height and 50 mm/s print speed, my bottom box will print in a little over 2 hours. Printing in ABS. I'm not sure if it has to do with the brand of printer.

I printed the parts 1-4 then printed the connectors.
more than half of the connecting parts broke while putting them together. so i printed more only to see those parts fail as well.
this design needs more refining the tabs on the connectors are too brittle.
i printed this in PLA maybe another plastic works better.
I did try to move the parts while partially assembled. It opens and closes well.

I totally agree. I also printed all parts and most of the connecting parts broke during assembly. Printed from PLA.

Me too. Even the tabs that survived are dicey. Wouldn't want to put screws in this thing and have it fall apart on opening. Those tabs are really the bad part.

Try printing the bars on their side w/ support, the stacking of the layers in the pins with the large part flat on the bed could cause lateral weaknesses, rotating 90degrees would print them on a different axis and will make them MUCH stronger

I would if I could. But the arms are a full set in one STL.

So open the STL in Meshmixer or OpenScad and separate into individual files. Pretty easy to do.

Cool ! Thanks for sharing