Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

wizard23

Screwable Jewellery Box

by wizard23 Apr 4, 2009
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This design deserves a prize!

Very beautifull and functional: the thread spins perfect and with the top + bottom together, makes a unique form.

Adictive to open/close all time and also hear the particular ABS specific noise.

Tks for share us.

Is the MetaCAD plugin still available, it seems to have been wiped from the internets.

I just printed the -2 version. It turned out good as received. The fit is good. As you screw the cover on or off you can feel each of the layers. The only problem is the point where the machine reverses direction as it is laying down the plastic. The other end of that layer does not mate with the end portion. As a result, there is a very small (.005") wide gap in both the top and bottom. A fascinating print. Well worth the time.

I must say, I have been having troubles getting the plastic to stick to my ABP since another design killed the belt and foil. it has been rebuilt but still not the same.. My thing-O-Matic worked first try and with default parms. I built this with a raft, the only thing i changed was the feed rate from default of 32 to 22. worked first time and fit well. nice design. :-D

I had the same problem with my ABP. I fixed the issue by neatly putting kapton tape on my clear conveyor belt. I haven't had a problem since.

Philipp, Please activate your flattr account/button so I can flattr you! :)

wow...you are fast...i activated it just now :) and i feel flattered :)

Finally got the pieces to fit with mk5 using the skeinforge settings suggested in http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4121http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... and the extruder PID settings suggested at http://wiki.makerbot.com/forum/t-264840/has-anyone-had-good-success-with-the-mk5http://wiki.makerbot.com/forum...

Surface Finish Calibration Shot Glass
by MkMan

Couldn't this be used to make threaded rods? I imagine you could make it a bit more stable (as a rod) by drilling a hole where they connect and securing them with a bolt

Printed one of these tonight (#2) and it looks amazing, but doesn't fit together. Can't tell what the problem might be. DONT_KNOW

Maybe you should buy it dinner first...

How smooth is the fit? Seems like the layers would tend to catch as the two pieces slide together? In some of the demo videos though it looks very slick.

You can parametrize the fit. In the stl files the fit is 0.4mm and it turns out to be very smooth :)

I have made it in 0.4mm ABS and 0.5mm PLA and both were perfect fits. It screws together quite smoothly but has enough friction to stay closed.

Okay that is some seriously devastating parametric modeling.

Thanks, I was actually waiting for this object to be posted. I saw it on a metalab video and I thought it rocked, now I can make my own :) !