Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

walter

Customizable Case (Rectangular)

by walter Jul 4, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I'm going to try with TPU so the hinge does not break. What is PET+?

Customizer dont work anymore with this box?

dang, same here :/

Works now!

hi walter, I can not change this box, could you help me?

Works well with PLA...great job!

Works well with PLA...great job!

Works well with PLA...great job!

Is there any way to add a divider?

Printed in ABS, although the lid doesn't snap shut very well. Does it need to be PET+ FILAMENT?

I just love your boxes!
I have just started experimenting with them.

One thing I would like to share, is that when I enter a BIG wall thickness in my slicer (5-10mm), then the hinge ends up with its print lines parallell vertically, which makes it a much better and more solid hinge than the first one i "just printed".
Lid and bottom also get more perimeter lines and not so much "infill" lines this way. I haven't seen any problem with that so far.

I will probably make lots of these...
Thank You!

Very convenient for the Bushcraft :)

Thanks for turning me on to PET+, Walter. Got my first spool of it yesterday (clear translucent), and printed up the 5x_sd_card_case. No shrinkage or warping, and PET+ seems really tough and durable. I did get a lot more oozing and stringing than I'm used to though. Have you had similar issues?

I get more oozing as the nozzle is heating than I do with ABS. Occasionally I'll block the nozzle as it heats so the first part of the print comes out more consistently, but the printer's nozzle wipe usually takes care of it.

I haven't had any problems with stringing, on some prints I'll get some really fine strings (much thinner than a strand of hair), but they're easily removed and don't affect print quality. You might try different temperatures (I generally print around 230C or 250C). My printer doesn't have real temperature control so I'm not sure what's the best temperature, but there seems to be a fairly large range that works.

I would also recommend using a fan to blow air on the part as it prints, at least with smaller parts, it should improve print quality and may help with the stringing. You can cool it pretty aggressively without worrying about warping. If you try the opaque PET colors, they seem to require slightly higher temperatures.

Printed beautifully on a Replicator 2 using black PLA filament. Thanks for the design!

These things seem so nice (from the photos) as to be of commercial manufacturer's quality, something I did not imagine 3d printing would do yet. Nicely done.