Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

doesntfearzeus

Phone/Tablet Stand BRACED (v2) - Flat fold - Print in place!

by doesntfearzeus Aug 16, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

While the idea is excellent, adding the hump like this creates a substantial weak spot as all the force is held on by a very small layer interface, making mine snap when I was separating the parts. Making the hump longer with a more gradual slope would allow the layers to have much better adhesion.

Updated the models for all 3. Bridge seems thin in the middle (where I would expect failure, but feels strong when I try to break it there)

Want to give this version a try. It's the small one only for now. Stretched the bridge and brace out and took the time to add back in some design. Looks like it should be stronger. My printer is busy but I can probably print it tonight.

Sorry your print snapped there. As you can see I successfully printed all 3 and I even used all three with phones or tablets and they held up. But I can see why that could be a problem and another shape might be stronger. I didn't want to mess with the hex design too much, but you're right form must follow function. I'll take a look as see about a stronger arch design, perhaps like you indicated.

Looking at the print photos it does seem thin at the top at the top of the arch. Is that where it cracked, right at the center of the bridge?

Perhaps my plastic helped. eSun PLA+ has flex so it's not brittle and doesn't snap easily.

It split right at the first layer of the hump, so between the two in the image below. Printing a little hotter and with less cooling might have improved the layer adhesion so it might have survived it, but making the hump longer and therefore the layers larger would also minimize the risk a lot.

I would say it is plenty thick enough, just needs a little bit more layer adhesion. If you want to keep the hexagon holes, for layer adhesion it would probably be enough to build the arc only on the edges around them, actually. As long as the layers get more contact area between them so they won't split as easily.

And it isn't wasn't anything serious, this a quick and small print and your remix is a great addition, once it's tweaked a little :) !