Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Untangle

Umarex T4E HDR 50 mag Pouch - molle

by Untangle Aug 5, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Just printed this off in PLA-Carbon Fibre but waiting on the springs delivered before assembly. Looks really cool so far.

Hi,
at first : you made a really good job. It´s one of the best ideas that i´ve seen for a long time.

but, i´ve printed one with pla for testing and it seems that the v3_top doesn´t fit smooth on the v4_Body.
the other parts fits absolut perfectly. it seems tha the v3_top is slightly to smal for the v4_body.

that should not be the case. but the difference is, I have printed mine in PETG. maybe that material is a bit more flexible? so maybe its worth trying to sand off the 2 bars that are there to lock the v3_top in place. so it doesn't need to flex as much to get over the bars(lines) on the body.

I'm not really interested to print in PLA for paintball. so I'm not skilled in printing that. I have tried it once, and it didn't work out that well haha. but I can give it a try later and look and test if there is a reason to make a PTG and a PLA edition of this.
the thing is... my printer broke down 2 days ago and I'm still looking into that and getting parts.. you get the idea it might take a wile...

so hopefully is a matter of a little manual adjustment for now. or I could send a PLA prototype that you can print and try out. if you give me some notes on what you think is to small or to big.

i used pla because this was a rest that was on the printer. I will print one with petg.
The first print was only to look that your design fits for my needs.
i have attached a picture.

using a knife to scrape a little bit of this angle (marked with the red lines) may help as well. that was something that needed to be done with the V1 top. if you find that it makes to much friction

that doesn't look to bad. but I see that it didn't slide back all the way. that maybe because of the 2 lines that are on the body to prevent the accidentally sliding of this cover. but if the cap it self makes friction enough so you can cut that a little bit down if you like.

I have printed 5 of them so far and I can recall that that part should be fitting really easy with out much work. but if not let me know.

Thanks, It should work fine. but if there is any thing just let me know.