Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Mach_Zero

Ender 3 Adjustable Endstop (3 and 3 Pro)

by Mach_Zero Jul 26, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I printed your parts, but I'm not sure how it's supposed to work. First, the slider just barely fits into the frame on my prints. It doesn't slide. Maybe I could try some grease, or sanding the slider a bit?
Second, a M3x25mm screw in the knob doesn't reach to the slider when the screw is turned all the way, and I don't see a way that it's supposed to move the slider down even if it reached.

Oh! I just realized something. I intended the slider to be printed in a different orientation than the one you printed. I'm sorry for not mentioning that in the original thing details!

What size nozzle and what layer height are you printing at?

I'll have to upload a design with a larger tolerances. I forget that I upgraded my machine for high precision. I'll make a note of that in the original design files.

How it functions:
-The endstop board is mounted onto the slider.
-The slider should have enough clearance to slide freely, yet not enough clearance to twist and jam.
-Twisting the knob to move the slider upwards, the bolt pushes the slider up.
-Twisting the knob to move the slider downwards, a quick tap on the top of the slider ensures the slider actually moved the correct distance (if the clearance is correct, it will easily fall into place).

I hope this helps. I'll add these instructions to the original thing details. Thanks.

P.S. You can use Cura's feature, Horizontal Expansion, to adjust the slider to be slightly smaller so that it fits. But looking at your photos, you really should attempt to tune the machine a little better before attempting parts that fit into each other. FDM 3D printing is not really considered precise manufacturing, but we can get pretty decent precision with some tuning. Cheers.

IMPORTANT update: Please review my comments about printing orientation. This is not a tolerance issue after all. It was about the printing orientation of the slider.

I'm using the original nozzle, 0.4mm I believe. Layer height was 0.2mm, 100% infill.

So by orientation, do you mean the slider should be printed vertically? I was attempting to minimize or negate use of supports, so I printed the slider and knob horizontally, and the holder vertically.

Lower infill to 20%. Just keep perimeters to about 2 or 3, maybe 4 if you want extra rigidity but this part doesn't need it.

Check the photo that I uploaded showing the orientations. I didn't use support and that little overhang printed just fine.

What about your speeds?

I'm using Cura 4.1.0, there's no setting for "perimeters", do you mean walls?

Yeah sorry. 2 or 3 walls should be fine. These parts require some precision. I always turn my acceleration down to about 250 and lower my speed. But that definitely makes the prints take longer. I just really like a good surface finish on my parts. See if that helps.

120mm/s is way too fast, even for infill. I would say 60mm/s for infill, and 45mm/s for walls.