Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

adamdms

Creality CR-10s PRO bed cable issue fix

by adamdms Jul 21, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi,
Very nice design!
Is the cap suppose to click on the factory wire holder? I secured with a tie-wrap, like in the vid, but I can not get it to click.

I have 2 chain pieces done for the moment and the fitting is nice. thank you!

No problem, enjoy! :)

I had a click, but it is not mandatory. Cable tie should be enough.

First of all a feedback for the printing angle.
I rotate a bit the up/down parts (check pic 1) and they printed fine! No cracks whatsoever.
But they came out REALLY REALLY tight and the chain can not move freely.

Now about the cap.stl, it doesn't seem to match the shape of the CR10S Pro cable base. (pics 2/3/4)

Do you have any suggestions?

Thank you!

Comments deleted.

Try to push if from the back side first, towards the bed.
It will fit! It just needs a little force.

V2 is with a bit more clearance between the joins.
Personally for me, it looks like the 2 files (ChainDown_MoreSpacing.stl and ChainUp_MoreSpacing.stl) with 0.6mm clearance are working much better.
I will see if i need to open them up a bit more.

Good to hear. Please post pictures or video of finished chain.

Regarding the cap mounting process, please pay attention how I did it in the movie. First I fitted marked cap joint from the bottom and then snapped in rest of the cap from the top. Some pictures of my cap in the attachment.

Regarding the spacing of the chain. Did you download latest chain parts? Recently I've added some more spacing. See the description.

Regards

Yeap, i can confirm that i download the files at 27th of the month, which was after you upload the new versions i think.
The ones that you have online now and the ones that i printed, are exactly the same.

The cap is on place, since i squeezed it a bit but the other joins are WAY to tight for some reason.
(printed at 100% infill | 60mm/sec)

Try those files. I've added 0.3mm on one side of the chain. So on both sides there is 0.6mm of new spacing.

will this work on the normal CR10S ?

If there is exactly the same black peace for holding bed cables then yes.

Would you consider adding a bit of "looseness" to the chain parts? I have printed the chain parts many times adjusting layer height and orientation. I cannot get parts that will move easily. Lowering the tolerances would make a difference and should still make the chain quite usable.
Thanks,

Still having trouble. The sides are tight enough so that there is friction caused by the layers. It feels like a tiny "detent" as you manually move the parts. A suggestion would be to extend the pegs out a bit so that they force the sides out slightly. Then the parts would be freely(mostly) pivoting on the peg and matching partial hole. Just a thought. At this moment, I can't use the chain. After printing 2 down and 2 up parts, I just can't get enough free motion to make me feel comfortable that the "bending" action of the complete chain would what you demonstrate in the video.
Thanks,

I wouldn't add space to the sides. This friction caused by layers is not permanent. It's disappearing very fast creating some space. If i would add more space then it would end up with double the space size causing big play. Can you record how the printed chain behaves?

I've added some spacing. Please try now.

Is there a specific reason why the orientation of the stl files is like that?
I mean, there is a faster way to print the base for example, if the big side is flat on the bed.

I did check different orientation for chain parts and it is not the best way. When you are mounting it then you need to squeeze it a bit. If the print is oriented 90° from current orientation it will break when squeezed. I didn't check the cap, but maybe there will be similar side effect.