Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

muzz64

Snake.... Jointed so it wriggles off the build plate!

by muzz64 Jun 26, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Not sure what I done wrong snake was solid, printed from instructions, 60deg bed 200deg extruder, bottom of Snake is warped

Does it print better upside down

No it doesn't print upside down. Good build plate adhesion is essential and this sounds like your print has been lifting in most segments. Each link is separate and quite small so the contract area is not great.

A few things to consider are:

Are you printing with ABS or PLA. .. PLA is easier to get good results with for this sort of thing

Are you using a Raft. .. a good Raft will greatly help with build plate adhesion and should snap away easily.

Check your build plate levelling as that can affect how well your first layers stick... and too little clearance can cause the extruder to loosen printed layers as it catches on them when it returns to print the next layer

I hope this helps!

Thanks very much for your reply, I was using a skirt I think is that the line round the edge? it was completely solid on the bed I had to use a Stanley knife to get it off, I'm printing in PLA.

I'll try it with a raft tommorow wish I could attach a picture to show you how it came out I'm new to this, I'll try the leveling the bed as i I used the sheet of paper technique it may be too close

Thanks very much

A regular sheet of paper is too close. ... about 0.08mm. You want almost double that so fold your paper in half.

I love this snake! It is my favorite go to item for demonstrating 3D printing with.

...one more thought. Post some pictures of them for other Thingiverse members to see.

Thanks

Thanks for the feedback. It is a really good and fun example of what can be created with 3D printing