Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Tripnutz

ePIc EvenFlow (Raspberry Pi 4 case)

by Tripnutz Jul 11, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Ok... I printed one of these out and fitted it together. I was surprised that it was able to print without supports' though I'd use a few in some choice locations next time.

The question I have is, how does this hold itself together? Nothing really snaps into place, there are no levers, latches or hinges. When I put it together without the Pi, it kind of falls apart.

This needs a way to sealing itself somehow. I'll post a remix if I come up with a solution.

Intersting.. I printed a few of these and the bottom pegs should friction fit into the body. The fan cover has tabs that hook into the body as well. Maybe your printer is so perfectly tuned .01" tolerance is still sloppy:-) usually tightens everything right up for me.
I'd be interested if posted a make with your issues.

I think I printed on .2 and quick. I'm printing up another at .1 to see if it works better (9 hours for the cover.. uggg).

It seemed to fit together appropriately. The base to case was kind of firm; but the fan cover (EvenFlow_Cover_EXT) would easily fall off if you turned it over. It needs a bump in the case, on the tabs and at the bottom to increase the friction to hold better. The dove-tails are a really nice aesthetic touch, when you could have weaseled out with a simple ridge.

I put the Pi in to see if that helped; and it did firm things up a little. This is an issue I've had with just about all Pi cases (commercial and printed). Everyone wants to fiction fit without any kind of mechanical connection. They just fall apart. Something as simple as a ridge and clip can strengthening things a lot. The tab at the top was a great design along these lines.

I was not able to put in a fan because of the rounded corners (Noctura... I tried a spare Prusa cooling fan I had). I'm trying to fix this in Meshmixer; but for some reason, once I do the Boolean cut, it gives an error... Works with other models). I'd suggest to sharpen the corner radius and put in 1-2mm tolerance space.

I've gone through about 60-70 models for Pi-4's and printed 4. This is the only model of the 4 that has worked (actually been able to put a Pi in). I love the look, plain and decorated; which would have been fun, had I a multi-color setup. It's big enough that I'll stop burying the Pi under stuff on my Prusa bench.

I didn't get a picture before I gave it to my nephew; who believes it's the core of a Ghost Buster backpack. It was Prusa Galaxy Purple cover with a Galaxy Black base. The new one is a Prusa Army Green cover with a Galaxy Purple base. I'll post a pic when it's done.

Cool design but I had to remake the corners on the extended cover. The radius corners wouldn't allow me to insert the fan.

I suppose some fans have different radius on the outside corners than others.

Comments deleted.

This is coming out really well. i am not finished printing all parts yet, but it will be complete soon. i have trouble adding files from my phone to my wife's computer. You will get some traffic from this and i will get results posted soon.
Instagram @continuous_phase

Awesome! I love it... maybe the 4 isn't popular enough yet...:-)

Very cool, but would love to see this without the surface design elements. Just a "plain" version, or perhaps the STL files for the other parts as well.

Uploaded a plain body version - not tested but looks to be correct.