Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

lstr0fsmg

Nintendo Switch JoyCon backplate

by lstr0fsmg Jul 5, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hello, I have printed this and there is a problem, the screw alignments for the joycon rails are wrong, it is too close. That is it

Hola, me encanta tu diseño y estoy muy agradecido por ello!. De casualidad creaste la parte de frente?

¡Gracias! Tuve que retrasar la realización de la parte delantera. He estado ocupado mudando de casa.

¡Espero tener la oportunidad de terminarlo pronto!

Lo siento si este español es malo, estoy usando Google Translate.

Se entiende perfecto! Muchas gracias. Tengo un proyecto de unos joycons estilo gameboy advance y tu archivo me va a servir mucho

When do you think you will have the front up?

It was supposed to be up a few weeks ago but I've had a bunch of IRL stuff that's put it on the back burner. It's about halfway finished but I'm not sure when I'll get the chance to work on it again.

Would you share the Fusion 360 or Tinker Cad file?

It's a blend of both a Fusion file exported as a mesh that was then manipulated in TinkerCAD so the Fusion file alone wouldn't be of a great deal of use. I can certainly try and dig it up if you'd like to play with it.

please do the other shells, i would like to mesh them together and make a unibody shell for the OG switch. i hope you consider finishing the set.

I'm considering doing the front of the joycon but hadn't put any thought into modelling the plates for the Switch itself. Disassembling the main body isn't an issue but it's more effort than it's really worth for me at the moment - my Switch sees too much use for me to want to faff about disassembling and reassembling it unnecessarily haha. Maybe when I have the time I'll order a cheap third party shell from China and model that, but funds are tight at the moment - seems you can get one for about £5.

If I did model the main switch body I might as well mesh it into a unibody anyway if there's enough interest in it. It would be minimal additional effort at the end of the day and would save others the trouble.

The frontplate would be really useful.

Started working on it, a bit busy with other things but it will likely be up within the next week.

Edit: Have had to rather unexpectedly move so all my modelling has had to be put on hold. Hopefully I'll be able to finish this and the other things I'm working on sooner rather than later.

best orientation to print? trying right now on the one flat side with supports.

I printed at the steepest angle I could while not generating support within the screw holes. That was printing at .1 layer height with a .2 nozzle. Safest bet is to do as you're doing but if you want to minimise support you can try it the way I did.

The tolerances are very strict on this, so try to print as detailed as your printer will manage. Anything being even slightly off might make for a wonky fit that'll require some filing.

I've been looking EVERYWHERE on the internet for a print like this, thank you! Are you going to release an stl for the front and middle of the joycon shells?

Not at the moment, but it's certainly something I can look into in the future! Just a heads up you may need to do a little buffing/sanding in places to get this to fit perfectly. I tested on three joycon and the same print fit perfectly on one and needed a little filing/sanding around the trigger for the other two.

i really hope you do the rest of the shells i want to print some in custom colors but i myself suck at 3d modeling

I'll certainly consider it. As it is the tolerances on this print are already very, VERY, tight and in some cases some printers simply may not be able to print a plate that will fit nicely. The tolerances on the front part would be even tighter as that's where most of the components connect - to the point whereby I'm not wholly certain FDM printing would actually be sufficient. Not without having to drill holes after printing (rather than printing the holes). I'll definitely consider throwing it on the pile of things to prototype though!