Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

COLOR3DJP

Chun-Li

by COLOR3DJP Jul 2, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

The only files i've extracted from the original are the two hands, to be printed apart and replace the failed hands later.
I join them here (obj).
Otherwise, the two parts of the character are simply the original, but placed partially below the bed surface before slicing. One in "normal" position, and one upside down. Easy to do with Simplify3D. Make sure both cutting planes are exactly on the same level so that both prints perfectly fit together.
The nice look mostly comes with hand grinding every surfaces with sand paper : about 30 hours. Usually very boring but she's... so sexy it's been a pleasure. Choose a good quality PLA with an "ivory" color. Thanks to this color, you can use a "Mr white putty" to hide the junction : the color is the same.

Can I get a remix of this cut in pieces. I'd really love to print it but I don't think I know how to properly segment it.

She looks so cool !
Up to now, my favourite among the 250 you shared (many thanks to you sir).
I choose her to be my next print. Seems not an easy job but she deserves the pain.

With the amount of models you do I really wish you did Funko Pops :(

I love this but I can never print them without some sort of base to hold them up during printing, I wish I knew how to connect one, the learning curve is a long and lonely place :)

I usually print this kind of models cut in two parts and glue them later. So, each part stands on a solid surface.

Have you tried with Brim with Brim support enabled? (Cura)

If that fails, I would try with a raft. That shouldn't have much effect on print quality since there's very little direct contact area between model and raft. Only takes longer to print, and uses more filament.

Also, might be good to make sure, that feet have some supports already on lower layers, so adjust angle accordingly, or force supports. Otherwise, feet might be supported only by toe tips, and fall down before any contact with supports.

As for bases, In Cura, make sure to disable "Ensure models are kept apart" and "Automatically drop models to the build plate" in Preferences. Then load the model and base you want, and scale both accordingly.

Move base where you want it.
Move and rotate the model relative to base where you want it. NOTE: Since you disabled the specific preferences, you can have models (partially) overlap, and also have them start higher than the build plate. You can use the blue arrow to move model up.

As always, I'd use preview to see if the sliced gcode looks even remotely printable.

For models like this, I'd definitely also recommend support interface.
-EDIT-
Remember that you don't need to print models in "logically correct orientation", it often makes sense to rotate them a bit to get more contact with build platform, better overhang angles, less supports etc. (of course this won't quite work with base, unless you want the model on it in a funny angle)

Would love to see her high kick pose.