Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

xr3dhub

#Gopro DSLR hot shoe mount

by xr3dhub Dec 12, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed it and the nut wouldn't fit. Might be caused I used HIPS. It fits really well into the hot shoe though.

Hi,

The fit of the nut is thight indeed. The best option is to make the nut hot and pressfit it in.

I found that since i didnt have an extra nut to put in it, a chopstick is the perfect size to fit in and keep it from turning. FYI

where did you get the silver dome hexagonal attachment that fits in the side and connects the screw to keep it tightly in place?

you have to get it from your hardware store or from another gopro attatchment

Tried this one as my first print except testing cubes, after about 5 mins i had a lump of plastic and i had to shut it off since the tool was ejecting plastic on a lower plane than the height of the modell, wich casued it to drag around in the excisting walls.
/ David

To bad man. You might need to recalibrate your nozzle hight. Also possible that the first layers did not stick well which make the print come lose, resulting in a lump of platic that gets drag around.

Welcome to the world of 3d printing ;)

After some configurating i come to the conclusion that the only reason your model didnt come out perfect was becouse of a diversety of faluts in my setting, thanks :)

Scaled to 104% in Makerware and printed with supports with very good results.

i just started using sketchup, but im stuck at how to actually sketch out the curve part. do you have any tutorial video ?

Nope sorry, but you can make curves with the curve tool and the circel tool.

Haha, ik dacht, wat komt me dit onderdeel bekend voor!
Is de support er dus toch nog mooi afgekomen :)

Ziet er goed uit!

Ja de support is er afgekomen. Alleen op de plek waar de moer zit was echt heel lastig om de support netjes los te krijgen. Dus heb ik de moer verhit en in het plastic gesmolten :)

wasn't able to get this to print correctly on a makerbot rep 2

Thats to bad. What is going wrong exactly? Is it the PLA? I've printed in ABS.

Nice! And I thought I had a originaly idea ;)