Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

agepbiz

Human Scale LEGO Stud Launcher

by agepbiz Jun 11, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

can you work on the spring loaded shooters next?

Awesome design. Thanks for posting. My son and I printed this at 250% and everything came out well, except it is a struggle with the supports. I was amazed at how easily you removed your supports in the videos. I wonder if you could shared some secrets on your support settings?

Thanks! What slicer do you use? I use Simplify3D and have almost never had any issues with supports on any of my printers, and I almost always use default support settings, only a few times increased the distance from the object to the support structures

I use CURA 4.0. I have a feeling we are printing a bit hot and the supports are fusing to the model. We dropped by 10 degrees and currently have the main body of the launcher printing at 500%. We’ll see in the morning. Thanks for the reply and if this doesn’t work out, I might give simplify3d a shot to test it out. YouTube videos are great. Keep up the great work.

---- Shooting Tip ---

If the piece is a little loose or wears out after time, try this.

Take a heat gun to the front and squish the front sides closer together with your fingers.
Cool the part down then it will be a nice snug fit again allowing you to shoot it further.

Comments deleted.

can you create the bionicle zamor sphere launcher next?

This is an amazing print, I love it. I have a Tornado, and I printed one to 1000% it looked amazing. But when I was inserting the lever one side cracked out and came apart. I just noticed you went 25-30 on the infill. I went 15, and you were at .2mm mine was at.1mm. Also I had 4 lines for the wall. the single stud fit snug, and it did flex when it was inserted. If I increase the infill to 30% will this solve the issue? Or do i also need to decrease the wall thickness? Also the new Tevo looks sweet, I am struggling on weather to buy it or not. Again this is an amazing project and THANK YOU for sharing this with us.

Oh, sorry it broke :( I have only printed one big version and it went well. More infill might help, but PLA can be a bit brittle sometimes, especially if it is old

Great design, prints well, and functions well (printed at 250%).

Great! Thank you

Again awesome design, can't wait to print, carry on the great work

Nice work! Well done!!!

Awesome Job.
Thanks for sharing !!!!