Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Quinventor

John Wick Coin (complete both sides)

by Quinventor May 29, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

After looking around, it looks like the prop coin has a 1 inch diameter (25.4mm) which means that a 1 troy ounce (33.9g) coin with that diameter should be approx. 4.2324mm thick. If someone wants to double check my math that would be helpful.

EDIT: So my final dimensions are: 25.4mm length by 25.4mm width by 4.2324mm thick for the combined coin (both halves stuck together).

So each half should be 25.4mm length by 25.4mm width by 2.1162‬mm thick.

Ok, I'm trying to print this. I dialed in the scaling from your post. Except I get NO text. Any advice?

print both halves vertically for better definition, use supports everywhere, print at the highest resolution your printer can manage (try 0.12)

I’ve tried every orientation, as well as .12mm layer thickness. The lettering, and half the background on the coin don’t show up on my sliced preview...

try chazmeister's cura profile: https://goo.gl/vnsQWx

or CHEP's profile: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2643326

Have you actually tried printing it?

CR-10 Cat File
Comments deleted.

what size nozzle are you useing

I’m currently using a .4mm nozzle, and .12 layer thickness.

If anyone has a good Cura profile for a .4mm nozzle, as well as a .2, please let me know.

How should these be scaled up to be the appropriate size? I downlaoded and they are only 4.68mm in diameter.

Comments deleted.

Hi, I tried to print off the lion half but the half spheres around the edges came out as holes. I don't know if this is an issue with the .stl or my settings in Cura.

What print settings do you recommend?

its likely an issue with the model
did it happen with one side or both?

ok i adjusted the lion side and it should have fixed the issue

I only tried the first half, they're amazing models, the closest I've seen to the real deal, just a shame I can't print 'em.

So I tried your updated file and I was still having issues, so I uploaded both files to Netfabb and the repaired files printed out great.

I printed them at: nozzle @ 210c, bed @ 60c, 0.16 layer height, 100% infill, with supports, with brim, at 50mm width, 50mm height and 3mm thick.

It's hard to tell in the photos as they're printed in white PLA but the detail is all there and they look great! I just got a 0.25mm nozzle in from E3D so I'm going to try that as well as reducing the layer height.

Hi Michael, do you mind sharing the repaired files? thnx bro

I gave the repaired files to Quinventor and he replaced the originals with the repaired ones

thank you Quinventor and Michael