Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

sablebadger

Fantasy Wargame Terrain - Stonebank River Modular

by sablebadger May 28, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I assume this would be too much work at this stage, but is there any chance for a release (prefferably free but will accept Patreon ;) ) for flat riverbeds? I would like to actually model the river with resin etc.

It's certainly possible... but not on my current to-do list. I just had my monthly poll on direction on the patreon and they seem to want more gaslands models, so I'll be working on that mostly for this month. If I swing back to fantasy terrain I might be able to. (I don't run my patreon like a "store" like is all the rage right now)

Just started printing these and have found that the river surface on the 60 degree bend v1.5 seems to be significantly higher than that of the various straights and the 22.5 degree bend. Just noticed that the difference is visible on the images above as well.

Good catch. I will edit that soon.

Awesome, thank you.

You mentioned a modular lake/pond in a comment below, did you ever get around to designing one?

Yup, it's up on my Patreon now I made it with 3 different corner pieces, 2 middle pieces, and two connections to the river sections, all modular and magnetized like the river sections.

Are the magnets supposed to spin freely once the little clips have been inserted into the pieces? because for me the clips get inserted and they get pinched down hard and the magnet cannot move. Can you tell me if this is normal or not?

Mine spin freely... try a smaller ball magnet? You might have an oversized sphere?

Im using the 5mm magnets like you suggested (Same ones I use for my openlock magnetic terrain tiles) and they spin great until the clip gets pushed into the river piece. Then it pinches it down to the point where they are locked and cannot spin. I can post a picture of them when I get home of you want?

I get what you are saying, I suspect the interior of your cut out is impinging on your sphere due to calibration. I had an older printer that the interior of circles was always smaller than i modeled it. However, what I can do is make a new version of the insert with a slightly bigger hole and see if that helps.

That would be great if you can do that. In the meantime I'll try a few things like printing on some other printers but my cr-10s is pretty well calibrated and most things I print are fairly well within tolerances.

I just uploaded a version of the clip with a larger (6mm) hole. See if that works.

I was able to grab the updated file but when I open it in Cura it is showing up larger than the river terrain in general and I'm not sure what to scale it down to. Does it do the same thing for you?

Oops! There is a weird issue with Microsoft 3d Builder that assumes something small couldn't possibly be that size so it converts it to CM instead of MM. LOL This has bitten me before, I will re-export it and re-upload. It's up there now as 1.5 in mm scale this time, also I fixed an error that had crept in while I was updating the file.

I use 3d builder as part of my workflow to check for errors after building the object in my cad.

Thanks for this fix! Will try it today - had the same issue as Daewood!

Let me know if it works!

Sorry for the late reply - new clips works without any problems! Thanks!

NICE! Amodular lake/pond would be awesome.

Very nice !
any chance of making a simply Lake / Pond ?

This was requested on my patreon so yes it will get made. :)