Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

KaribouOfDoom

Dice Tray and Holder

by KaribouOfDoom May 28, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thank you very much again. I have already sent photos.

Si me permites una recomendación. Podría estar bien que subieras diferentes diseños de separadores interiores. A lo mejor a mas gente le podría ser útil. O incluso separadores independientes de la caja para que cada uno pueda configurar el interior.

Is fantastic!! Could you make a design without interior dividers? And without logo or with the Cthulhu logo?

Done. :) I extruded the Cthulhu logo outward because I've gotten better results with extrusions over embossing in final prints. Worth noting that, depending on the filament and your level of detail, you may need to do some sanding and/or slicing stray threads with an exacto knife in the groove where the top slides in. I've printed it twice now. The wood/PLA filament fit together like a dream, but the "marble texture" PLA filament needed a little work before the top slid in gracefully. Enjoy!

Thank you!!
Please, can you include the letters "Cthulhu" (send files) in the box? And can you make the version to print box and lid in two colors as with D&D?
When I print it I upload photos. I think I'll print it in two colors of wood

Okay, this is about as much extra work as I'm willing to do on this (mainly because I'm a Cthulhu fan myself.) I had to recreate the word file you sent because Inventor (where I designed it) had issues with the file you sent. My recreation looks pretty much the same, but scaled differently. I've added two tops to this Thing -- one with just the letters and one with letters and the logo, both embossed. I've also added the corresponding extrusions which theoretically will fit in the grooves. PLEASE NOTE, I've attempted to get the "letters sitting inside the embossed edges" thing to work on a few different boxes and it's a pain. Pretty much all filament shrinks inconsistently and the letters don't fit properly. You're on your own with printer settings and shaving pieces down after they're printed. ABS and acetone might honestly be the easiest way to reduce the size of the printed letters/logo to make them fit properly, but I've not tried it. Good luck!

Thank you!!!!

Printing ... when I finish I upload photos