Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

caelf

Simple Machine Vice

by caelf May 27, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

hello I have a question but the peg where it should be inserted thanks

The 2 pegs are inserted into the holes in the handle to secure the handle to the coupler

hello I have a question but the peg where it should be inserted thanks

Hello! I made this thing, and I must say it is a very simplistic design that is working great for a material like PLA. I made the sliding retainer and the jaws out of PETG red and I made the vise base and other parts out of PLA black; looks great. A few things I want to say though; the threaded rod is EXTREMELY tight inside of the adapter; I tried to make it work at 100% scale but it just didn't want to. I ended up scaling the parts to 99, 98 and 97% because my measurements showed that I would be fine with a reduced length due to jaws taking up some of the extension.

Finally; at the 98% scale the threads did work but still way too tight; I ended up using the 97% and some grease. My printer is fairly well calibrated and I have it tuned fairly good. The bushing area for the adapter was tight as well, it just wouldn't press fit because of how the PLA layer lines were inside of the round hole. I ended up taking some emory cloth to the adapter, and put some in the round hole and smoothed those lines down until it fit.

Silicone grease from Loctite is great for this part, only need to use a tiny bit and it can remain electrically isolated due to the properties of loctite's product.

ONE thing I will ask for you to look into, and I may even do this myself; A handle that is more like a traditional vise, something with some leverage on it. Even if it was removable, and it was added onto the back of the current grip that would be excellent. It tears up your hands when you are trying to get it to work for the first few revolutions.

Hmm, I'm not sure what to say about the screw and adapter not fitting very well. I have a Prusa mk2s and the screw/adapter mate together very easily. I can rotate the handle using two fingers with very little effort. I did find however that I had to print the screw and adapter at 0.15mm layer height instead of 0.2mm to get the fit I wanted.

Yeah i probably should have printed screw at .12 or so resolution. The screw fit fine with a few % of scaling down
But the layer lines on the base from printing it at 0.3 are why adapter was tight in base

Beautiful colors. Pretty good design!