Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
rubixcube6

Oculus Quest Lens Cover - Does not touch the lenses or block the face sensor

by rubixcube6 May 25, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Looks nice but doesn't work. Don't print it! Wasted time. Use some thicker craft foam and you'll be happy! Take the delivered paper as template!

Can anyone confirm or deny if this will fit with the VR Cover Foam & Interface set? The pleather stuff.

It falls out. The VR Cover doesn't hold it at all.

Interesting, but the stock Quest setup holds it in on its own?

Yes. The foam padding in the stock quest holds it. It's not 100% secure but it would take a lot of shaking to get it to come out. The VR Cover by comparison has a larger void area so there is no material to hold the lens cover in place.

Alright thabks for your help!

I printed the version with the spacer and it doesn't even hold in the headset.
How is it supposed to hold, because it is about 1cm smaller than the original paper lens cover(which works far better)?

The paper one bends to fit so it's a bit bigger than this 3d printed one. That's strange that it's falling out for you. It might have something to do with the IPD adjustment. I'll be working on a new one soon that will work with the entire IPD range and should stay in place.

Tried printing and using but it tears off the plastic around the lenses when I remove it. Im not using the glasses spacer. Maybe it has more to do with IPD spacing?

The IPD spacing could be the issue. Mine is set near the middle of the slider. Try printing the one for the spacer. Even though you don't use the spacer, it still gives more room for the lenses.

Tried the other version, it doesn't fit well without the glasses spacer in, just falls right out.

Hmm, I'll see what I can do to accommodate the entire IPD range. In addition to that, I'll be getting prescription lens adapters soon that adds extra size to the lenses, so I'll be able to test that out more thoroughly.

I found that the cover catches on my left eyepiece and pulls off the plastic ring that surrounds it - wasn’t able to get the cover seated in a way that didn’t do this. Might try to grind down that section and is it that way.

FYI, I use the glasses spacer and have IPD set around the middle.

Oh I see. I tested the spacer last night and realized the same thing. It would rest a bit tilted unless I pushed it into place, but then the lens ring popped off. I'm working on a fix right now. Thanks for the heads up!

No problem. It actually worked out fine after I shaved off the edge a bit - about to post a make with photos. Thanks for the design!

Ok good deal. I just uploaded a new version called "Lens Cover - for use with the glasses spacer.stl" I'm printing it now to test it.

Edit: Just tested it and it works well with the glasses spacer.

Just printed the spacer one, fits perfectly here. Thanks for this!

What is the recommended infill level?

I used 10% and it turned out really nice. You may need more depending on your printer. The more infill the better the wall quality.