Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

kasinatorhh

Fidget Gears4 Print In Place (also KeyChain)

by kasinatorhh May 5, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

https://youtu.be/lxtgXPwdWlI
After 8h of very interesting telephone conferences with a Swiss knife we’ve finally managed to cut all edges to make this little thing rotating.

https://youtu.be/lxtgXPwdWlI
After 8h of very interesting telephone conferences with a Swiss knife we’ve finally managed to cut all edges to make this little thing rotating.

Here's a video showing how well it moves. I'd love to have a version with different gaps between the gear teeth though.
https://youtu.be/XunVixeaZqs

Very neat, but I haven't been able to make one that works yet. Just finished my 3rd attempt, 5 hour + print on my Ender 3 (140% scale). After doing my best for over 30 minutes to remove the little internal support pieces, I still can't get anything to turn. Also, all 3 of my prints had a very rough bottom side, despite using support. I'm thinking this might come out better as a multi-part print.

Printed on Multi-Jet fusion color. Looks great, but the spacing on the hub of the center gear is still too loose. It's really hard to get the gears to free up too (still a little too tight of spacing). Would love a file I can tweak my own clearances. Am having troubles uploading files (it just hangs). Any suggestion on posting a mp4 video?

Mp4 is not working in Thingyverse.
You might link to YouTube or put a gif in.

hi,
I attmped a print but the gears are fusing together. I'm using MJF, not FDM though. Is there any chance you can provide another version w/ at least 0.7mm of clearance?
If it turns out, I promise to post lots of pics and vids of multi-color parts :)

thanks,
Ian

Hi there,
The standard way of increasing would be to print scaled.
I'm afraid there will be more things to change for a different print method.
How does MJF cope with overhangs?

If you scale it and it works, we can optimize for shrinks.

Sure I can try to scale, but I like the size it already is. :)
MJF loves overhangs. No need for supports - the powder is the support.

What is the best orientation to print this?

I always printed it as shown on the picture.

end printed second at 140 %

So you printed it?
Then be the first to post a make ;)