Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

NeutralAdrian

Mini Travel Dice Tower

by NeutralAdrian Apr 28, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

wanted to say thank you! I just printed one of these, was a pain in the ass to remove the supports from the inside not sure I got them all but I don't think what's left will affect the dice rolling. overall nice job, and I now know why the original creator had the door as it needed no supports to print. I will say by the stock file on my ender pro that the tray is probably 1-2mm to large the box fits in but is loose. So I'd recommend people print the tray at 99 or 98% of the size and it should fit perfect. My fix for the looseness is to use a rubber band... no big deal, and def not a deal-breaker for me.

Thanks for the info!
I find supports can be a huge pain most of the time, for some reason though when print in Hatchbox Wood PLA they come off super easy.
If you do not have some i really recommend getting a spool.

I will have to go in a adjust the model a bit for better tolerance, mine was not to tight but i did sand mine a bit to get a nice smooth finish.
For a version 2 I might try and add magnets and made it looser so there is less worry about it coming apart.
More so since I keep my dice in mine.

for me it was too lose, to begin with... which is why i said the tray needs to be 98% when printed. I try and avoid projects that require magnets or nuts and bolts so whatever mostly cause i'm to lazy to go buy what is needed. I may try just using tree supports if I print another I can probably make that work and they would be much easier to remove... i use zyltech pla.