Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Matt19888

Ruger 10/22 bullpup

by Matt19888 Apr 27, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I didn’t have to do that to make mine fit but I’m using an older 10/22? It is possible that you have one with a slightly thicker casing? It’s also possible that you need to do some calibration prints to dial in your printer a little better? I built my stock around a sliced version of the maxis stock on thingiverse. That stock has a tried and true fit. A lot of ppl have successfully printed it. Also, It is supposed to have a snug fit because this is what holds your barrel true after you zero in your sights. 2mm seems like a lot to be off? I would run some calibration tests if it were me.

i printed the left and right butt to see how it would print. my receiver is to tight by 2mm, so 1mm on each part of the butt stock. Would increasing the size of the print to 101% or 103% fix this problem?

Damn very cool, didnt expect a stock on here

Hate to say it, but I just found one other minor issue. In rightsidemiddle.stl, you missed putting in a hole for the pin that connects it to rightsidebutt.stl. Again, it's something I can drill out, but thought you would want to know the hole is missing.

This was a complicated piece and a time consuming model overall to design and build so I eventually got to a point of necessity over perfection. Lol. This model does function well tho if done correctly. That was my primary goal.

I am aware. These pieces were only there to assist in alignment during assembly and the 2nd piece that’s missing was omitted to make room for additional clearance for the charging rod valley. There’s also pieces on the barrel end with holes. I decided after printing they weren’t needed but it didn’t hurt anything to leave them there either.

Thanks. I appreciate it. Your model only needs the receiver moved up a bit I think and it would be good to go.

I'm almost halfway through printing it and noticed one little thing. You didn't leave a hole in the grip mounting point for a grip screw. Easy enough to drill out, but it might be something you want to add to the design for ease of assembly.

your exactly right. I acetoned/glued my printed grip onto the mount and I make this stuff for myself but I also like to share. So sometimes while trying to finish a project I forget about details like that others might use or prefer. I will update the files.

files updated! thanks for reminding me about that. I actually meant to go back and do it.

I totally understand and appreciate your work. I figured you had probably glued yours and I'm sure it would be totally fine that way, but a lot of people might not want to do that. I've already printed the part, so I'll just drill mine.

Looks really nice. It also looks easier to assemble than the one by Mussy. I'm going to give this a try soon!

Thanks. It took a lot of cad work to complete and get right. It has a nice trigger as well imo but the trigger will take a bit of sanding on some of the moving parts to make it perfect. Basically all you will need to do is make sure the moving parts are sanded smooth and slick and lightly oil them. Might have to run a file thru the tunnel if the tolerances are too tight but thats it.