Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

kasinatorhh

Fidget Gears V2 Keychain Print In Place

by kasinatorhh Apr 24, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Has anyone tried this in SLA?

Hmmm. Tried printing with support file and without support file. Both models I added supports from the base plate. When it was finished the keychain part broke off easily and he gears did not spin with the supports removed.

  1. It sounds like you have an issue with layer adhesion. Try to print hotter or slower. The layers have to glue together better.
  2. If the gears don't turn, and you broke the print anyhow, try to break them lose. If they are stuck to the center, you might have over-extruded.
    Try to calibrate extruder

Did you remove the supports between gears and holder as well?

take a look at the layer view in your slicer, the keychain part is not connected to the main body. (In Cura at least)

hum... I print and support stick together
it just cannot move. T_T

The support structures have to be removed, see my pictures/ three other comments.
If the supports are re- melted, you probably printed too hot or without print cooling.

Can this be printed with PLA?

According to the several makes with PLA, I would say Yes :)

Interested to know how others have got on with printing this without support.. seems there is an awful lot of mid-air components...

I only posted the "without support" for people having better ideas how to add their support structures.
E.g. resin dlp or laser sintering might need other supports structures.

This design REQUIRES support structures.

Hi,

Went i put the Gears1_V8E_Keychain_BasicSupports.stl in cura, it seems that at a certain layer hight (layer 73 when printed in 0.15 layer hight and 120% scale) one of the free wheel touch the driving one (opposite side of the KeyChain )

i'm affraid to print it cause it might fused the two pieces together

Please check Gears1_V8E_Keychain2_BasicSupports

I can confirm your point.
The overlap is 0.25mm length.
Until now I printed the design 4 times at 120%. That overlap was not an issue until now.

I'll fix this in the update for the other point of overlapping vertices.

I like your design, but the model seems has some boolean issue around the neck area between the key hole and the gear top/bottom, it might caused by intersection of two bodies, the Simplify 3D can not handle it well and removed the intersection area...

Please check Gears1_V8E_Keychain2_BasicSupports

All 3 files have the same issue.

Do you have a screenshot? I don't know where...