Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ondiiik

FQuad

by ondiiik Apr 3, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi. This is a great job. Can you add materials list like screw and nuts size and quantity, battery size. I will appreciate it.

I hope I'll add it soon, with other information (Unfortunately I don't have so much spare time in last days).

Just quickly what I got generated from FreeCAD (I'm not 100% sure if list is complete, because I didn't checked if all nuts and screws are there in model):

Screw M5x25 - 1 x
Screw M2.5x16 - 5 x
Screw M2.5x6 - 4 x
Screw M2x10 - 4 x
Screw M3x10 - 33 x
Screw M3x30 - 3 x
Screw M3x20 - 13 x
Screw M3x30 - 12 x
Screw M3x8 - 2 x
Nut M2 - 4 x
Nut M2.5 - 5 x
Nut M3 - 16 x
Nut M5 - 1 x
Nut M2 - 2 x
Nut M3 - 8 x

Battery size which I used is 135 x 44 x 24, capacity 3,3Ah.
Servo Emax-ES08. For tilting there was used wire connecting servo arm and left FPV camera tilt arm.

Sorry about lack of information ... as I wrote I'll try to put there more info (including settings for Pixhawk controller) when I have time to do it ;-)

Very good design Ondiiik, very functional.
How arms are secured to the body in extended position?
Thanks.

Hi Robert,

There is one screw used as axis per each arm, and second one used as lock (see green arrows on attached picture pointing on locking screws).

When you unfold arms before flight, then you screw in locking nuts till you feel preasure. This shall fix arms in flight position and shall prevent arms to fold unintentionally during flight.

When your flight is over, then you will unscrew lock screws to unlock arms. Then you can fold them for transportation. When arms are folded it usually does not require locking, becasue friction force is usually strong enough to keep machanics folded.